Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I broke up with my ex boyfriend 6 months ago. He is refusing

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16652
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

I broke up with my ex boyfriend 6 months ago. He is refusing to accept it and openly says he knows we will get back together. I am exhausted, I tell him all the time it is over and to move on.
He will be okay through the week but on weekends is relentles with phone calls (he blocks his number) texts, knocks on my door or parks his car in my street watching my house.
It has got to the point now I have my curtains drawn and doors closed so he is never sure if I'm home. He looks in my garage to see if my car is there.

I am uneasy on the weekends to leave my house and will not go out at night on my own. I live in Brisbane what can I do?

 

Optional Information:
What have you tried so far?: I ignore his texts and phone calls but this seems to make him more upset and he then comes to my door. I have an iPhone so can not block his number. It is a work phone so I can not change my number. He has psychological problems and when he is ignored he gets very frustrated. I feel like I'm a captive in my own home. I used to live close to him and have moved to an area he has no need to visit but he does.

Submitted: 239 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$93
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 239 days and 18 hours ago.

Good Evening


Have you considered taking out a protection order if you fear for your safety?

Customer replied 239 days and 18 hours ago.

I really didn't know what I could do. He hasn't threatened me. Does that involve going to court?
Is there such a thing as a stalking order?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 239 days and 17 hours ago.

Good Evening


Yes it doe involve going to court.

HIs behaviour of sitting in his car and watching you is not a good sign.

Here is information about what you can do.

http://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0009/84555/m-fs-peace-and-good-behaviour.pdf

It all revolves around threats and fear and injuries being caused.

You simply want him not to harrass and intimidate you.

You can speak to the court registry about it or even the police.

It maybe that when he is in his car next time that the police be called and speak to him that mat make hims stop.

You can speak to the police and advise that you are being stalked. They will assist you on what you can do and if they cant take out the order they will point you to the correct court.

It is not a simple or easy thing to do and I can imagine how emotional the situation can be.

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.


Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16652
Answered: 8/16/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
123 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC