Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ra-Ryl

 
Havenlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Havenlawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3359
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely concise and complete, answered some very important questions for us...
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Prompt and clear help. Thanks
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered my question very well. Thank you!
Positive
GOOD ADVICE - BAD RESULT
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you.
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you
Positive
Thank you, you have been very helpful!

Customer Question

What rights as a loving, respectful grandmother do I have to see my 4 year old grand daughter?

Submitted: 266 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$93
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 266 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

 

Grand parents are entitled to seek parenting orders under the Family Law Act, and this includes an application for access or even custody.

 

Information on the procedure for applying for parenting orders can be found at the Federal Magistrates Court:

 

http://www.fmc.gov.au/pubs/html/brochures.html

 

You will need to complete and file an initiating application and attach an affidavit setting out the facts which explain the requirement for the courts orders.

 

http://www.fmc.gov.au/forms/html/family_law.html

 

The website has guides to assist unrepresented parties to complete these documents for unrepresented parties, however, The assistance of a family lawyer is strongly recommended as your chances of success will greatly increase if the application is properly prepared and you are legally represented.

 

When deciding an access application by a grandparent, the court treats the interests of the child as paramount and with that in mind the court will generally consider issues such as:

  • The extent to which the grandparent and child have an existing relationship,
  • The reason parents have refused the grandparent access,
  • The practicalities of such contact (i.e. if the grandparent lives far away from the child regular access orders will be less likely),
  • and ultimately, whether continuing contact with the grandchild is in the best objective interests of the child in all the circumstances.

Whilst a court will not make the same presumptions in favour of access for a grandparent, as it would if a parent were seeking access orders, such an application can succeed if the above considerations warrant it.


Where a child is older (say ten or more) the wishes of the child may also be relevant, although the wishes of a four year old are generally not taken into account.

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid by Just Answer if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you,

 

Patrick

Havenlawyer41136.6794435532

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 265 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,

I note you have rated my service as 'bad' and am wondering in what way you found my answer to your question inadequate? I have set out your right to take legal action to see your child, but if this is does not address your question please clarify what you wanted to know about and I will try to assist you further.

I do try to satisfy all customers to the best of my ability and if you have a further question, I will be more than happy to assist.

I look forward to hearing from you.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan