How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Alex Your Own Question
Alex, Solicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 12924
Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Alex is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi, i live in SA and my 18 year de facto relationship has

Resolved Question:

hi, i live in SA and my 18 year de facto relationship has ended amicably (on 11 June 2012). there are no children of the relationship and we have mutually agreed to a financial settlement. we are both happy with what we have agreed. we would both prefer to keep solicitors out of it. can you let me know if we need to do anything officially (i.e separation agreement)? many thanks in advance for your assistance.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Alex replied 11 months ago.

can you let me know if we need to do anything officially

Yes, you do. The agreement needs to be put into Consent Orders. You don't need a solicitor for this, the Court has a Do It Yourself Kit.

http://www.familylawcourts.gov.au/wps/wcm/resources/file/eb7d904c3b27c0b/AppConsentOrders_Kit_070612_V1.pdf

It is a pretty straight forward process.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thanks Alex,


Whilst waiting for your answer, I did telephone the SA Family Court registry and was told that we don't necessarily have to apply for consent orders. They weren't able to guide me though as to what we should do re anything else.


if court orders are applied for, it appears that, unless the Court deems if a fair split, we won't get what we want. for example, we have agreed not to touch each other's superannuation funds. but in the Court order form, there's no provision for this.


I had heard something about getting a "financial agreement" done? but our worry with doing this is that we will need solicitors for this, and they will start changing what we have arranged.


we just want what we have arranged to be "official" (however, that is meant to happen) without any interference from solicitors. is this achievable?


could you let me know if it is, and the steps we need to go through to get it done. (i.e are there a financial agreement precedent you can send me)?


look forward to hearing back from you shortly.

Expert:  Alex replied 11 months ago.

we just want what we have arranged to be "official" (however, that is meant to happen) without any interference from solicitors. is this achievable?

Yes, by filling out consent orders. Its true you don't necessarily need to have them done, but they do add certainty and give a finality to the relationship. You can draft an order relating to superannuation, and each party keeping their superannuation is rather common.

It is true that if the Court doesn't think the agreement is fair, they will not approve the orders, but this is fairly rare. And I cannot provide you with a precedent. We are just a question and answer service and do not do legal drafting.

I suggest you two take a crack at doing the Application for Consent Orders, and file it with the Court. There is a good chance the Court will seal the orders, and that will be the end of the matter.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thanks again, Alex for your reply.


If the court doesn't approve the orders, will that have any impact on the agreement that we've already come to ourselves? (i.e will we be made to alter the amount of funds already agreed upon, or explain how we arrived at that figure)?


we have been bombarded with 'advice' from well meaning friends who all seem to think we should be going through solicitors, etc. we don't hate each other; it is an amicable split. Is it at all possible, to simply settle the matter between ourselves (i.e. one party gives the other a cheque) and then we both walk away, without having to explain it to any authorties? ideally, this is what we would like to do but obviously we don't want any reprocussions down the track - whatever form they might come in. to this end, we'd like to hear any suggestions you may have that you haven't already mentioned.


thanks again alex. and we look forward to your reply.




Expert:  Alex replied 11 months ago.

If the court doesn't approve the orders, will that have any impact on the agreement that we've already come to ourselves?

No, the Court may ask one or both of you to obtain a certificate of independent legal advice, but from the sounds of it, I don't think you will even be asked to do that. In all likelihood, the consent orders will be approved, with no need to involve any solicitors.

Now if for some unforeseen reason the Court won't approve your agreement, then the other way to go is to have a solicitor draft a Binding Financial Agreement. Each of you will need your own solicitor for that, and if one of your solicitors say I think you should change the agreement you have so that X Y Z, then you two just need to be firm and say no, proceed on the instructions given.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

thanks again, alex, for getting back to me so soon.


one last question: would it be good enough for us to draw up our own 'financial agreement', get it signed in front of either a 'normal' witness or a person authorised to swear documents (i.e chemist, police officer, etc), and each of us keep a copy?

Expert:  Alex replied 11 months ago.

That wouldn't work as under the Family Law Act only solicitors can draft BFA's. So if the two of you would do that, the agreement would not be binding should one of you ever try to enforce it.

Perhaps another way to approach this is to simply transfer the funds and property as per your agreement, and then after being separated for 24 months, neither of you can make a property splitting claim against the other anymore. You'd both be out of time at that stage.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

again, many thanks for your prompt reply, alex,


just so i'm clear with your last comment, i just want to make sure that i'm understanding what you've written:


without going through any solicitors or getting any type of legal input or making court orders, we can just attend to making the relevant payment between ourselves - no official 'agreements' being necessary, and get on with our separate lives ... knowing that after 2 years, neither of us can make any claim against the other anyway because, if we wanted to make a claim against the other, it would have to occur within a two year period from the day we separated?

Expert:  Alex replied 11 months ago.

we can just attend to making the relevant payment between ourselves - no official 'agreements' being necessary, and get on with our separate lives ... knowing that after 2 years, neither of us can make any claim against the other

</ br>
That is correct. However, the consent orders are best in case your partner makes a claim within that two year period, which could cause you grief that you would not otherwise have with consent orders being in place.
</ br>
If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.
Alex41129.1207771644

Alex, Solicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 12924
Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland
Alex and 2 other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

i now think i've covered everything i need to know. thank you alex, for your help.

Expert:  Alex replied 11 months ago.

Glad to assist.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg AustralianLawyer's Avatar

    AustralianLawyer

    Experienced Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    729
    Law degree, 1st class honours Australian National University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    85.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Havenlawyer's Avatar

    Havenlawyer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3512
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27854
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law