Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was approved for a credit card based on my income-my pension

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16878
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

I was approved for a credit card based on my income-my pension plus my rental income
I put $1000.00 deposit down on a car-non refundable and only had to produce my paperwork
I did this and then they would not recognise the rental agreement because it was not on
REIQ paperwork - This was even that they could see that the payments were paid directly into
my savings account with them-
I lost my $000.00 -can you help

 

Optional Information:
What have you tried so far?: nothing yet -still in shock

Submitted: 274 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$99
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 273 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 272 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi

Sorry for the delay in replying-really copped it with the flu

I still have had no advice yet and would appreciate any assistance

you may give me

Thankyou

Marilyn

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 272 days and 12 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 272 days and 11 hours ago.

Good Evening


When you completed the contract for the purchase of the car was is subject to finance being approved?

Was is the finance that was not approved because of the rental agreement not being recognised?

Customer replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi

At the time I put the deposit down the finance was already approved

subject to proof of income

I produced copies from centrelink as my primary and my rental agreement

-Which they would not recognise as it was not on an Reiq form -

they could plainly see my tenants payments fortnightly in my bank

account Iwith them and between them added up to the income I

had to prove

Thanking you

Marilyn

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 271 days and 21 hours ago.

Good Morning


Was the agreement subject to you getting the loan approval?

Customer replied 270 days and 19 hours ago.

No


I supposedly already had loan approval

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 270 days and 19 hours ago.

Good Evening


Do you have a copy of the agreement to send me?

I need to see what it says.

I am not hopeful that you are able to get your money back based on what you have told me. But having said that only by seeing the agreement can I be certain.

Customer replied 270 days and 14 hours ago.

The car has gone and the owners have returned to Europe.

I really wanted to know could the bank " not recognise" the rental agreement with the facts being in black and white that the payments were in their bank and in my account

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 270 days and 14 hours ago.

Good Evening


It is up to the bank, what it does and does not accept.

If you had the bank statements to show that you were receiving the rent they should have accepted it.

The policy that they have should be standard across the board though.

If they accepted it for the credit card they should have accepted it for the loan.

But as I said it is internal policy. There is no law to force them to accept certain documents.

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.


Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16878
Answered: 8/11/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan