Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi i am in australia on a student visa and it runs out in november

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16641
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

hi i am in australia on a student visa and it runs out in november i have a fiancae
he in australia yhat iam engaged to we were going to get married on september 21st
but his devorce was not done but should be finished in december ,what can i do
we love each other so much

 

Optional Information:
State or Territory: Victoria
What have you tried so far?: nothing yet just found out today solicitor had not done it

Submitted: 250 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$99
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 250 days and 16 hours ago.

Good Evening,

If he is not divorced, then you cannot get married.

The best you can hope for until he gets and divorced is that you lived together as a defector couple.

In order for him to be divorced he has to be separated from his ex-wife for 12 months. At the end of the 12 month separation is able to apply for divorce. Once the divorces granted he then has to wait one more month before he can get married.

There is very little author can be done.

the only suggestion I have for you to remain in the country is to apply for a partner Visa before your student Visa expires and then you can remain in Australia until the partner Visa is determined by the Department.

At the time your student Visa expires you will be automatically placed on bridging Visa until the department makes a decision.

You should apply before your student Visa expires. If you don't then you would have overstayedAnd will be asked to leave the country.

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any other questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16641
Answered: 8/3/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 250 days and 16 hours ago.

he has been seperated more than a year but was forgoten by solicitor to do

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 250 days and 16 hours ago.

Good Evening,


If the application was filed now in August I cannot understand why the divorce is not listed to December.

Usually they are listed within 8 weeks after the date that the application is filed with the court.

your best option is to apply for the partner Visa at the end of October or early November before your student Visa expires and you will be able to remain in Australia while you wait and during that time get married.

I wish you good luck with it.

If you have any further questions please not hesitate to contact me.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16641
Answered: 8/3/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 250 days and 16 hours ago.

on a partner visa can i invite my parents out

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 250 days and 16 hours ago.

Good Evening


It is the same visa that you would have if you married and applied after.

Once approved you will have temporary residence for 2 years and then you can apply for permanent residence.

You would be applying as a defacto couple not a married couple though.

If you need to be a permanent resident to invite them you cannot invite them even if you were married.

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any other questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16641
Answered: 8/3/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
144 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC