Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

One of the online review sites in Australia has 4 very negative

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12561
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

One of the online review sites in Australia has 4 very negative reviews about our company. We think these are all from the one disgruntled neighbour of a client (who we ended up in court with). They use words like "manipulate, take people's money", "dodgey", "abusive", "worst xxxx", "jekyl and hyde" etc. They are purporting to be a client of ours, and they are fabricating information in the course of these reviews

These reviews appear second in the google rankings after our site and so are extremely prominent. They are causing us direct financial loss as when potential customers type our company name into Google they see these remarks.

Questions:

1. is there any defamation argument against the review site (we would really just like the negative reviews removed)?

2. is there a potential claim against the review author (and we would need to require the review site to provide their details)?

Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State or Territory: South Australia
What have you tried so far?: We would like to send a letter to the webmaster of the review site requesting the defamatory reviews be removed. Hence why we are seeking a legal opinion on this matter.

Submitted: 256 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$71
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 256 days and 9 hours ago.

1. Yes, but as a first step you should request the website immediately take down the reviews, and if they don't you should talk with their hosting company.

2. Yes again, although usually you will need a Court order to obtain the person's ip address. And once you have that you should be able to identify the person responsible.

Should you have any other questions, please let me know.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Customer replied 256 days and 9 hours ago.

Im looking for detail. I shouldnt have phrased these as yes/no questions - but I requested the highest level of detail for my reply.


What is the legal argument? What is defamatory in these remarks? I think this is a common law area - so there is no statute to quote here, but is there a precedent you can suggest?


Of course we are going to request the reviews be taken down - I gave that info in the additional remarks. That is the purpose of requesting this advice - so that I can word the letter effectively.

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

Well, defamation is a tort, and the elements to the tort are someone making comments or posting written material (including on the internet) which causes someone else's (including a company) reputation to be damaged.

There are defences to the tort, however, so if what they are saying in the reviews is true, then you will have a problem. But if they are posting falsehoods and doing so out of a malicious motive, then it is actionable.

And as for the letter, you are best off having a solicitor send it because people take the threat of being sued much more seriously when they see it on a lawyer's letterhead. We are only a question and answer website and do not offer a drafting service where we can help you draft a letter.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Customer replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

Sorry - Im not getting the detail Im after. I have a law degree so I understand the basic principles here. But what words, in particular, are defamatory?


Is there a precedent for the argument that a review website is liable for the content posted on the site? If so, what is that precedent?


Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes, the common law does hold that websites and other published sources such as newspapers are liable if defamatory material appears on them.

As for what specific words are defamatory, that is usually what is in debate at trial. But the law states that if the statement would lower the reputation of the plaintiff in the eyes of a reasonable person, then it is defamatory.

Keep in mind there is the defence of fair comment for defamation. To make out the defence there must be a fair comment or opinion reasonably based on fact on a matter of public interest. The comment will not be fair if based on untrue facts.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Expert TypeSolicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 12561
Answered: 8/2/2012

Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
126 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC