Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi there, I am the mother of three (two of which are disabled).

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12702
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

Hi there,

I am the mother of three (two of which are disabled). I have had a lot of experience with disability services which has been very challenging. With a move to the NDIS looking imminent (in whatever form it ends up), I am working on a website for parents in a similar situation. One of the things I want to offer is the opportunity for parents to review the service they receive from specific disability service providers and specific disability products based on a survey I have designed. (Just as diners vote on how they find restaurants, or readers vote on how much they like a book.)

I will make it clear that the survey represents the "opinion" of the parents voting, and that it is their "opinion" of the "experience" they had with that service / product, and will only allow each computer to vote once on any one service provider (to prevent anyone voting multiple times). However, I would like to make sure I am not putting my family at risk of liable and / or defamation and / or any other financial or legal difficulties. Advice on the how "safe" the functionality is and what disclaimer I should include would be really helpful.

Thank you in advance for your time and for considering this request. Vanita

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: NSW

Already Tried:
I have not been sure where to begin.

Submitted: 279 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 279 days and 20 hours ago.

The first thing you want to do when registering the website is use WhoisGuard. RackCorp in Sydney offer the service. Basically it makes it difficult for anyone wanting to sue you to get your name and contact details unless they have a Court order.

Apart from that, however, if you only show the survey results, you will likely not expose yourself too much to a defamation claim. But the very nature of the proposed website will get some companies noses out of joint.

A disclaimer would help, but we don't offer a drafting service on JustAnswer, we are just a question and answer service.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Customer replied 279 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi Alex,

Thank you for your prompt answer.

The survey pertaining to a service deliverer or product is broken down into a number of questions like "did this organisation provide good customer service?" and allows the user to choose from options like Very Good, Good, Poor, Very Poor. So the results of the survey would be more specific than perhaps you were thinking? Is this a problem? (I don't imagine it would be as long as again - I couch it all in terms of opinion and experience - is that right? Am I on the right track putting emphasis on this framing of the feedback users provide?)

As well, I gather from your reply above that the main thing I am to avoid is allowing users to have the opportunity to provide free form comments which might be critical, and which by hosting I am responsible for? But if they stick to just responding to the survey and I show only the survey responses, that this is safer.

Is there any benefit in allowing the service provider a right of reply? I would be happy to do this but it doesn't seem appropriate because I will avoid specific details by using a survey only and not free form comments.

Thank you again, Vanita

Customer replied 279 days and 19 hours ago.

Sorry and I think this is my last question for you ... if a company threatened to sue me, would the legal and / or logical process be for them to first ask me take their company off my website? And then presumably, if I cooperated with their request, for them to no longer pursue a case against me?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 279 days and 19 hours ago.

(I don't imagine it would be as long as again - I couch it all in terms of opinion and experience - is that right?

To a large extent that is true because it would allow for the defence of fair comment to any defamation claim.

the main thing I am to avoid is allowing users to have the opportunity to provide free form comments which might be critical, and which by hosting I am responsible for?

That's right. That would go a long way towards reducing your expose to a defamation claim.

if a company threatened to sue me, would the legal and / or logical process be for them to first ask me take their company off my website? And then presumably, if I cooperated with their request, for them to no longer pursue a case against me?

usually they ask, and then you take the comments/postings down, and that is the end of the matter. But even after you take it down they can still sue you for the time it was up. Often they don't however, because the legal fees in suing usually are more than they recover in damages.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Expert TypeSolicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 12702
Answered: 8/2/2012

Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 279 days and 18 hours ago.

thank you very much

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 279 days and 18 hours ago.

Glad I could help.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan