Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I owe centrelink 23,000, $15,000 of the debt was raised in

 
Daniel's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 89.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2289
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you makes me feel a little better
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Happy to get good information and feed back.
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
just what i needed to hear.
Positive
Thank you. Great service

Customer Question

I owe centrelink 23,000, $15,000 of the debt was raised in april 2012 for over payments of parentign payment partnered. In late 2010 one of my children was sexually assualted by a family member, resulted in my husband and i having marriage problems. And my husband leaving the home we share for long periods of time. During the time of his absence i didnot have access to his earnings . I tried to ring his employer to get the information but due to privacy laws they wouldnt give me that information. I have just been telephoned by a centrelink review officer who says i will have to pay back the debt. I am paying centrelink $70.00 a fortnight currently. Centrelink officer says at this stage they are unshore if i will have to attend a prosecution hearing as they have not made that decision yet.


Will i be prosecuuted ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: Queensland

Already Tried:
Nothing because i can't afford a lawyer

Submitted: 285 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied 285 days and 10 hours ago.

hello

Speak with legal aid Qld, you will get representation there.

In regard to the matter, i am almost certain that you will be charged unfortunately. Centrelink always seem to charge everyone in this situation.

Not all doom and gloom though, you are paying of the amount owed, plus there is evidence here that the whole amount may not need to be paid all up considering the factors. A court with the evidence you can provide may look into the matter and decide that the amount is too much perhaps, considering the situation you are in.

You will most likely not get a criminal record, just go see legal aid for some help, as well as keep making repayments.

Please accept

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.5 %
Accepts: 2289
Answered: 8/2/2012

Experience: Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 285 days and 9 hours ago.

If i am asked to attend a prosecution hearign should i attend it?

Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied 285 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes, but obtain a solicitor from legal aid firstDaniel41123.1337741088

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
124 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan