Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

dad has just passed away, he left a will but we are not sure

 

Customer Question

dad has just passed away, he left a will but we are not sure what to do next.
He had no property it is only a small saving account. We were told it needs to go to probate?

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: WA

Already Tried:
Nothing yet don't know where to start. Have notifide Centrelink to stop his pension. Need to now contact the bank.

Submitted: 272 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  RJBLAW replied 272 days and 22 hours ago.


RJBLAW :

Good day. I am sorry for your loss. If there is a small estate, the bank should only require production of a certified copy of the will and certified copy of the death certificate, in order to proceed. There will be a account closure or withdrawal form which needs to be completed by the executor . I trust this is helpful, please favourably rate my answer.

Customer :
RJBLAW :

Please advise any further quey you might have.

Customer :

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 91.3 %
Accepts: 328
Answered: 7/31/2012

Experience: almost 25 years' experience in the law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Expert:  RJBLAW replied 272 days and 21 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Expert:  RJBLAW replied 272 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello, I have switched to q and a mode as I cant see what you are saying.

Customer replied 272 days and 21 hours ago.

Do we need to pay tax on the money recieved from dad's estate and do we need to notify the taxation office

Expert:  RJBLAW replied 272 days and 21 hours ago.

Any tax paid is only what tax dad would have paid. This may not be any therefore. If there is tax payable, a return is lodged up to the date of death for the current financial year. Thank you.

Customer replied 272 days and 21 hours ago.

Dad was 82 years old and on a pension so had not filed a tax return for a few years so I take it we will not have to file one now for this savings account, the estate is to be divided between my brother sister and myself


an amount of about $7000 each possibly

Expert:  RJBLAW replied 272 days and 21 hours ago.

correct

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan