Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My boss sacked his Financial Controller on Friday (she commenced

 
Daniel's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 89.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2241
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you makes me feel a little better
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Happy to get good information and feed back.
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
just what i needed to hear.
Positive
Thank you. Great service

Customer Question

My boss sacked his Financial Controller on Friday (she commenced in February) as she wasn't performing to the standard he wanted. He called me into his office today and accused me of racism and being a bully to the Financial Controller (he said this is what she had told him). I am my boss's executive assistant and have worked for him for 3 1/2 years and have never been told this before. The Financial Controller and I had a very good relationship and when she came out of his office I was the first one she came to for a hug as she was so upset. I helped her pack up and walked her to her car and was encouraging and trying to give her hope. I have never had a review or been given a job description. I am very upset and worried about how this will affect me both professionally and personally. These accusations are false and I could easily have a dozen or more friends and colleagues who know me and would know this is not who I am.

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: WA

Already Tried:
I have only been spoken to my my Managing Director tonight, but I am thinking of putting something in writing to him.

Submitted: 255 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied 255 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello

During the meeting you are within your rights to have a support person.

Being there for 3 1/2 years, i would also approach fellow workers and provide statements from them confirming that they have not witnessed you making any racist comments to this person, nor any comments that were untoward.

Such statements would basically cure any evidence that he has, or lack there of.

In regard to the matter, if you were dismissed, it would be unfair as there would be no evidence.

As a side note, i would also approach the person directly. They have been sacked, have no connection with the company, they would have no reason or interest to lie, have them prepare a statement confirming that none of this occurred.

Please accept

Customer replied 255 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi Daniel, thanks so much. My managing director is also the owner of the business. if I was to get statements from work colleagues and the person sacked, how do I present them to my him in a fair and reasonable way, without jeopordising myself or them.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied 255 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello

I would flick an email to him asap, (as in now) confirming that you do have supporting evidence to be taken into account.

Be nice about it, but firm that his allegations are just wrong.

Please accept

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.5 %
Accepts: 2241
Answered: 7/30/2012

Experience: Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
257 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC