How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Havenlawyer Your Own Question
Havenlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 3514
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Havenlawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We recently had a new website developed worth over $50K. Upon

Customer Question

We recently had a new website developed worth over $50K. Upon nearing handover of the site we consulted with external designers to ensure all was in order. it is now apparent we are now in no way getting what was scoped and in the contract. We agree to an open source, open cart website of which we could take and host anywhere. It now seems somewhere along the line they change the build to Ruby on Rails and are intending to hand over an encrypted, unable to access engine. In other words something different to what we paid for. The MD is being completely arrogant and basically ignoring everything we are trying to state. What impact would issuing a notice form a lawyer have at this point. Especially as he seems to think he is above the law?

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 11 months ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.

 

If the company concerned is based in Australia and their contractual obligations to provide the system you say you agreed to is clear in the written contractual documentation, then having a lawyer put them on notice is likely to be an effective step toward pressuring them to address any contractual issues.

 

Strangely, many IT people do seem to believe themselves to be above the law merely because they operate over the internet, but if they have a physical presence in Australia they may well be subject to the Australian courts. A letter from a lawyer may make this person realise that you are serious and ready to take legal action.

 

If on the other hand, they are an overseas development company, the ability of an Australian lawyer to credibly threaten them may be modest since they are geographically at least, effectively beyond the law. Ultimately, to pursue them you will likely need to engage a lawyer in their jurisdiction. Most common law countries tend to have similar laws to ours, in which case taking legal action may still be viable, but if they operate out of a third world country, taking action may prove difficult or impossible.

 

If you are unsure where they are located, then engaging a local lawyer to internet litigation experience may be a good first step. If you need assistance locating a lawyer contact the Law Society of WA as they can assist you in finding a suitable lawyer.

 

http://www.lawsocietywa.asn.au/

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously

deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you,

 

Patrick.

41117.4820924769

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 11 months ago.

I note you have given me a negative rating on this question.


Although I try to meet all customer expectations, please understand that I do not make the law, I can only report it to you as it is based on the information you have provided.

If you have a follow up question or there is anyway I can assist you to persuade you to give me a positive rating (three or more smileys/stars), please ask and I will attempt to assist you further.


If you remain dissatisfied with my efforts and want a refund, you should apply
to customer service for a refund otherwise the funds will just sit Just Answer's escrow account.


In any event, good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg AustralianLawyer's Avatar

    AustralianLawyer

    Experienced Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    729
    Law degree, 1st class honours Australian National University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    85.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Havenlawyer's Avatar

    Havenlawyer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3512
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27854
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law