Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are the steps required to apply for Probate in Australia?

 
Havenlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Havenlawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3308
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely concise and complete, answered some very important questions for us...
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Prompt and clear help. Thanks
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered my question very well. Thank you!
Positive
GOOD ADVICE - BAD RESULT
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you.
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you
Positive
Thank you, you have been very helpful!

Customer Question

What are the steps required to apply for Probate in Australia? Is there a website that guides you through it? Is is the same in all States and Territories?

Submitted: 271 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  RJBLAW replied 271 days and 19 hours ago.


RJBLAW :

Good day. The process is not the same in all states. For Qld, advertising is carried out, and affidavits filed in the Supreme Court. These prove the advertising and exhibit the will and death certificate. In other states the process is similar, but details of assets may be required. Am not aware of a website that can assist. Please favourably rate my answer or advise further query.

Customer :

Sorry I can't give you a good rating if you are unable to answer the question ... What are the steps required to apply for Probate in Australia?

RJBLAW :

What State please?

Customer :

I'd like to know if for each state.

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 268 days and 12 hours ago.

Good Evening


Can I ask why you need to know for each state?

Is this an assignment?

It is not a simple task to do this and would take any practitioner hours of research as we do not work in all states.




Customer replied 267 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes it's for an assignment. Some links to relevant websites would do.

Expert:  RJBLAW replied 267 days and 18 hours ago.

I suggest you consult the supreme court websites for each state.

Customer replied 267 days and 18 hours ago.

Can you give me the procedure for NSW?

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 267 days and 17 hours ago.

The procedure for obtaining probate in NSW can be found here:

http://www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lawlink/supreme_court/ll_sc.nsf/pages/SCO_probatehow

I trust this assists.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 3308
Answered: 7/30/2012

Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan