Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, What would be the costs of changing a title of a house

 
Havenlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Havenlawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3514
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely concise and complete, answered some very important questions for us...
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Prompt and clear help. Thanks
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered my question very well. Thank you!
Positive
GOOD ADVICE - BAD RESULT
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you.
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you
Positive
Thank you, you have been very helpful!

Customer Question

Hi,
What would be the costs of changing a title of a house from tenants in common to Joint Tenants please. The value of the house is about $350K
Thanks.

Submitted: 329 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$93
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  Havenlawyer replied329 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

 

If the property is presently owned 50/50 by the current owners then there generally shouldn't be any tax issues since both parties share of the property will remain the same before and after the transfer (even though the type of ownership will change). In which case it is just a question of engaging a lawyer or conveyancer to prepare the necessary documents to change the title details. This will likely cost you in the order of $500 to $1000.

 

However, if the property is held in uneven shares, then stamp duty and capital gains tax will generally apply to such a title change since as joint tenants the owners effectively have an even share of the property, and so there is an actual transfer of equity which will be treated as if the property were being sold for its market value (even if no payment is actually made). How much stamp duty and capital gains tax is payable depends on many variables, and you will need to seek the advice of an accountant to assess this.

 

In addition to these taxes, the property would need to be valued professionally (the valuation being required as one of the variables affecting the amount capital gains tax and stamp duty payable) which is an additional cost of perhaps another $1000.

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you,

 

Patrick

41115.1346901968

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied329 days and 6 hours ago.

I note you have viewed but not rated my answer.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

If you were dissatisfied with my efforts and want a refund, you should apply to customer service for a refund otherwise the funds will just sit in escrow.

 

Thanks in advance.

41115.2054406597

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
We signed an "Exclusive 5/12/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
I sent a question last week under australia law but I cant 9/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
122 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan