Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife and I are separated. I live in the house, the wife

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12772
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

My wife and I are separated. I live in the house, the wife resides elsewhere. Our house is listed on the certificate of title as tenants in common (me 25% share, wife 75% share). My two children (14 & 15 yrs) both come for access visits and have their own rooms. My wife wants to sell, I don't. Will an order from the family court prevent this and is it needed? (the wifes children do not live here and are adults).

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: WA

Already Tried:
Attempts at communication.

Submitted: 299 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$99
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex replied299 days and 9 hours ago.

Will an order from the family court prevent this and is it needed?

If you wife seeks an order from the Court that the house be sold, and the Court grants that, then the house must be sold. However, your wife cannot sell the house without obtaining such an order. So if you don't want to sell, there is nothing that you have to do. She is the one who has to go through the trouble of applying for a Court order, and if she does, you would get a chance to tell the Court why you don't think the house should be sold.

Should you have any other questions, please let me know.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Customer replied299 days and 8 hours ago.

Family court aside, can the wife gazump me in any way, ie gift her share to others and/or make life difficult?


Also, is there anything I need to do to pre-empt actions unknown on her part? I am currently paying the lions share of the mortgage and have been paying all bills and utilities for ten years (with records) with the joint intention that 50% of this is credited towards an eventual equal ownership. There is no co-ownership agreement.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied299 days and 8 hours ago.

can the wife gazump me in any way, ie gift her share to others and/or make life difficult?

If she tries gifting away matrimonial property, the Court will take those gifts out of her share.

But there are no pre-emptive actions you can do here, apart from asking her to take part in a mediation so the two of you can discuss things and maybe reach agreement on where to go from here.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Expert TypeSolicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 12772
Answered: 7/23/2012

Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hi there, My local Council conducted an inspection of my property 3/30/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
78 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan