Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I have a question about damage incurred to our car while

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16636
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

Hi,

I have a question about damage incurred to our car while it was transported interstate. Before the transport, there was some pre-existing damage which was indicated on the pick-up vehicle condition report by a representative of the transport company. When the car was delivered at destination we noticed additional damage (stone chips) and indicated this on the delivery vehicle condition report. We obtained a quote for repairing the damage, which includes re-painting of the panels (which will repair the pre-existing damage as well).

The transport company first offered 50% of the repair cost "in good faith"; we did not accept that offer. They then retracted that offer and have now offered to pay for part of the repair only (one panel that didn't have pre-existing damage - about ~35% of the total repair cost).

The terms & conditions of the transport state that under warranty the vehicle will be delivered in the same state as before the transport. The transport company argues the damage allegedly occured during transport and that the pre-existing damage needed to be repaired anyway so we are not in a worse financial position if they don't cover the full repair cost.

We argue that the damage occured during transport, as indicated on the vehicle condition reports and therefore the transport company should cover the full repair cost. Our financial position and the pre-existing damage are irellevant.

The transport company is not willing to change their position or offer, having repeated their last offer they suggest contacting our own insurance if that offer is not accepted.

Can you please offer some advice on how we can resolve this "dispute". Also would such a dispute fall under insurance industry dispute resolution processes with final mediation by the Financial Services Ombudsman (fos.org.au)?

Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: WA

Already Tried:
post and email communication as summarised in the question, details can be provided as required.

Submitted: 268 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$71
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 267 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 267 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi, yes I still like an answer.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 267 days and 4 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 266 days and 5 hours ago.

Good Evening,


The additional damage that has occurred to the vehicle is along the same panels that were already damaged or on panels that were not damaged?

When you obtain the quotation for the repairs was the quotation to also repair the pre-existing damage to the vehicle?

What is the difference in price for the repairs to the vehicle if there was no damage caused by the transport?

Customer replied 265 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi Sydney-Lawyer,


 


The grill, bonnet and a side-panel had pre-existing damage and to these panels additional damage occured, but mostly in other areas; i.e. the bonnet had pre-existing damage on the very front, the additional damage occured mostly at the middle of the panel.


 


The other side-panel and the roof didn't have pre-existing damage and additional damage occured. That side-panel was repainted about 2 months before the move as part of a repair, and the latest offer from the transport company covers the repair cost for this panel only.


 


Unfortunately we didn't notice the damage to the roof straight away, but it is clear (to us) that the damage was sustained during the same incident. The transporter stated they are not responsible for this damage because it was not indicated on the vehicle condition report, so we need to accept that (for the roof panel only).


 


The quote for the repair was requested to only repair the additional damage (all 5 panels, including the roof), but the repairer has indicated the panels need to be repainted, so the pre-existing damage would be repaired at the same time.


 


I don't know the difference in price for repairs to the vehicle if there was no damage caused by the transport because we haven't obtained a quote before the transport. Also, I'm not sure how the cost of both repairs would be relevant, as it would be our perogative to decide to repair the car in the state it was before transport ("pre-existing damage").


 


The transport company state in its terms & conditions they have a right to refuse transporting a vehicle, and they have accepted the vehicle in the state it was before transport. Their obligation is to deliver the car in the same state (as per the terms and conditions), so they should cover the full cost of the repair.


 


let me know if you need more info,


Please advise..

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 265 days and 8 hours ago.

Good Afternoon,


If the panels were already damaged the cost of the repairs to them will not be that much greater because of the additional damage.

You cannot charge the transport company for the full amount of the repairs. The court will not allow you to profit.

The cost of the repairs is relevant. If they were to charge you exactly the same amount to repair the car as it is today or as it was before the extra damage the court would argue why should you be compensated to have your car repaired.

The issue when it comes to compensation the court looks at what are your out-of-pocket damages. If your out of pockets have not increased as a result of the damage caused by the transport the court will grant you no compensation.

when I 1st read your question I thought if the damage caused was to panels that were not previously damaged you would be entitled to 100% of the cost of repairs. If the damage was caused to already damaged panels the 50% offer initially made was a great deal.

I would suggest you continue negotiating with the transport company and if you can get anything around 50% of the cost of repairs as compensation I would accept it.

Only if non-damaged panels have been damaged can you claim the full cost of the repairs to those panels.

I know this is not what you wanted to hear, but the law will not allow you to profit. I hope this is of assistance. If you have any other questions please not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.


Customer replied 265 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi Sydney-Lawyer,


I like to follow up on your answer please; I understand how you explain the cost of the repairs is relevant, and the court would not allow us to profit.


The terms & conditions of the contract specify that the transport company warrants the car will be delivered in the same state as it was picked up, it does not mention that the transport company is only responsible for any repair cost over and above any costs for repairing any existing damage.


We are only asking for the car to be returned to the state it was before transport, however the pre-existing damage will be repaired at the same time there is nothing I can do about that.


Looking back at the situation this implies that you can only transport cars without pre-existing damage, so there will be no discussion about any damage occuring during transport. Or the transporter should not accept any cars with pre-existing damage so they don't "risk" being held liable for any damage occuring during transport that they argue didn't occur. The issue here is that both are not practical; any used car will have some damage..


Also the level of damage is progressive, I mean that we would probably not have repaired the damage as it was before transport but would reconsider if the damage was as it is after transport, regardless of cause. What I mean to say here is that you won't repair a panel if there are 1 or 2 scratches, but you will repair it if there were 4 or 5.


Your comments please?


Finally, you suggest to continue negotiating with the transport company can you give some suggestions on how to get the best result from these negotiations?


We have suggested, as a compromise, for the transporter to pay for the front side-panel in full (the panel that didn't have any pre-existing damage) and 50% of the repair cost for the other components, which they have rejected.


Thanks again for your time.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 265 days and 5 hours ago.

Good Evening,


I accept what the contract says.

I also accept that they have provided you the vehicle in a worse state than it was in win you gave it to them.

I accepted your vehicle with the current damage and they deserve pre-existing damage report before it was loaded onto the transport. This report can be used in any court action against them. If you have the report then it may be of interest to show the report to our panel beater and ask if you were to repair the vehicle with the damage it had originally would cost less than now with the new damage. This will assist you in your negotiations.

What I'm saying is you are in an awkward position because the car was damaged beforehand.

If you were to sue them for the full amount of the repairs they would argue in court that the car was already damaged and that the additional damage is not the reason for the amount you are seeking.

Your offer of compromise is fair and equitable. They have caused damage to a panel that did not need repairing and they are 100% liable for that.

They have damaged the rest of the vehicle and they should be responsible for part of the costs towards the repairs.

Once you have some further information from the repairer I would suggest that you write to them and advise that if they don't wish to settle on the terms you set out you will be taking the matter to court insisting that they compensate you for the damage that they have caused.

An alternative way to calculate what the damage did is to look at whether the car has been devalued. If the additional damage has devalued the car by $10,000 then you can claim that money.

You would need a car dealer to assist you here. And give you a price based on the existing damage and being one based on the new damage.

Your offer should be in writing and it should clearly state that they have 14 days within which to make their decision and if it is not accepted you will take the matter to court and seek compensation plus interest and legal costs.

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any other questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.



Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16636
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC