Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

AIrcraft insurance policy. Aircraft was insured for market

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12640
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

AIrcraft insurance policy.
Aircraft was insured for market value $84000
Suffered engine failure.
Ins Co ok to pay hull repairs but not engine replacement.
Engine failure due to Manufacturer supplying incorrect parts.(will not admit liability)
Insurance co relying on exclusions to policy contained separately in terms & condotions
document.
Terms & conditions document was never provided to insured.

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: Victoria

Already Tried:
Insurance Company will not budge.

Submitted: 290 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 290 days and 6 hours ago.

Insurance Company will not budge.

Then you will have to sue the insurance company, and you should also add the manufacturer to the suit, in the County Court of Victoria.

Obviously you would need a lawyer to assist with this, but depending on where in Victoria you reside I may be able to recommend a good solicitor who could help. Just let me know if you're interested.

Should you have any other questions, please let me know.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Customer replied 290 days and 6 hours ago.

What is the insureds position in this case.?


Should the Ins Co have provided the terms & conditions document.

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 290 days and 6 hours ago.

Well, they are claiming it isn't covered by their terms and conditions, however, your contract of insurance with them will show whether or not that is the case.

If it is, then your only option is to sue the manufacturer. And even there you are going to have to prove two things:

(a) They supplied and installed incorrect parts onto the plane; and
(b) As a result of that, the crash occurred.

Should you have any other questions, please let me know.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Customer replied 290 days and 6 hours ago.

Sorry Alex


The question is should the Ins Co have provided a terms and conditions


document ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 290 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes, they should have. However, they can argue that someone reading the contract you signed should have demanded the T & C at the time of signing.

</ br>
Basically the burden of proof is on you to show that the T & C they are now presenting are different from the one's when you signed the contract.
</ br>
The fact you weren't provided with the T & C at the time of signing does not necessarily mean they are liable to pay for the engine repairs as a result of that neglect.
Alex41103.1166829861

Expert TypeSolicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 12640
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan