Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

CTTT in Sydney - mould issues

 

Customer Question

Going to the CTTT in Sydney - what else do I need? Part of  Submission below.. outraged that I have to spend another $550 for mould air samples! Can I claim and what else should I claim? CTTT informed me that removal costs (7mths into a 2yr lease) wouldn't be granted. 

1. October 22, 2011 signed a two year lease for xxxxx 
2. Condensation and Mould fact sheets and two dehumidifiers were supplied with the property i. Refer to Appendix 1: ‘Condensation & Mould in Houses and Flats’ 

3. November 16, 2011 Real Estate Agents notified that windows were painted shut and couldn’t open 

i. Refer to Appendix 2: email 16/11/12 2.40pm 

* ** informed by RE workman that if "didn't stop complaining about the windows, he would have to nail them shut...."

4. Mid November, windows rectified to be in partial working order. 5. Late April 2012, return from 2.5 weeks holiday – mould visible on: a. Main Bedroom: Clothing in built in wardrobe, blinds, walls b. Bedroom 2 (child’s bedroom): Blinds, walls, toys c. Bedroom 3 (child’s bedroom): Blinds, walls, toys d. Rumpus Room: ceiling i. Refer to Appendix 3: photographic evidence 6. Mould infected belongings removed to garage and mould on walls in all bedrooms cleaned. Ceiling in rumpus room cleaned. 7. Dehumidifiers supplied with property now in use constantly. 8. May 2, 2012 notified Real Estate Agents of mould in affected rooms and condensation issues in all bedrooms. i. Refer to Appendix 4: email 2/5/12 12.31pm b. Real Estate Agents issued Maintenance Order same day requesting recommendations to rectify i. Refer to Appendix 5: Maintenance Order 2/5/12 9. May 8, 2012 called Topone Project Mgmt, Greg, (to whom the MO was issued) requesting he visit as mould issues escalating a. Greg visited same day. Advised cause of mould in x3 bedrooms was because all sub-floor ventilation grids had been painted over and also that the number of sub-floor ventilation units was inadequate and more were required. Cause of mould in Rumpus room not determined. Condensation on windows could be fixed by installing locks on windows on all bedrooms so that windows could be left open when we were not on the property and at night. Photos taken by Greg of mould affected belongings, blinds, and ceiling in rumpus room. 10. May 18, 2012 requested update from Real Estate Agent as to when mould issues were going to be fixed. No response received. i. Refer to Appendix 6: email 18/5/12 8.20am 11. May 21, 22 & 25, 2012 called Real Estate Agents, no phone calls returned. Email sent requesting update. No response received. i. Refer to Appendix 7: email 25/5/12 10.17am 12. May 29, 2012 via email outlined mould issues again, concern for the health and safety of my children, and notified Real Estate Agents that we would refer this to the CTTT. i. Refer to Appendix 8: email 29/5/12 9.41am b. Real Estate Agents responded to email advising that owners had been notified. Real Estate Agents requested access to property to view damage. Consent given for visit. i. Refer to Appendix 9: email 29/5/12 6.13pm 13. June 4, 2012 10.15am Real Estate Agents Helen Hovey & Kelly visited property and viewed mould damage in 3 bedrooms and rumpus room, damage to personal belongings, mould spores on blinds in bedrooms and extensive mould damage on external walls. 14. June 5, 2012 notified Real Estate Agents via email that one dehumidifier had become very noisy and summarised all issues discussed at meeting 4 June. Key points for noting (contained in email) a. 3 x Bedrooms: mould damage on belongings, blinds need professional cleaning or replacing, sub-floor ventilation inadequate, continual cleaning of walls to prevent spread of mould b. Rumpus Room: cause of mould to be identified; walls and ceiling require professional cleaning c. Appliances to fix: dehumidifier & built in heater d. Health Concerns: Children residing at the property confirmed for operation, grave concerns for their recuperation due to extensive mould damage inside and outside the house. e. Referring to CTTT: all issues addressed or we will refer to the CTTT after June 15 2012 i. Refer to Appendix 10: email 5/6/12 9.15am f. Response received from Real Estate Agent thanking for summary of mould issues and that owners had been notified. i. Refer to Appendix 11: email 5/6/12 9.20am g. Real Estate agents issued Maintenance Order for locks to be installed on 2 windows in each bedroom, plus 1 window in each bathroom i. Refer to Appendix 12: Maintenance Order 5/6/12 15. June 15, 2012 called Real Estate Agents and spoke with Kelly. Asked what was being done to address: a. Bedrooms: Mould damage on all blinds and sub floor ventilation b. Rumpus Room: Cleaning of now extensive mould damage on ceiling and walls c. Mould affected belongings: professional cleaning of or compensation d. Kelly stated that nothing further would be done post seeing if the locks on windows would fix the issues. e. Rumpus Room: stated that the mould issues in the Rumpus room would not be fixed by an open window, as we were already ventilating the property and the root cause of the mould had not been identified f. Bedrooms: I stated that their builder had informed me that it was sub-floor ventilation that was causing the mould g. Kelly stated that her hands were tied and she would refer the matter to the owner of Century 21 xxx, xxxx. h. Phone c

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: NSW

Already Tried:
CTTT - 1 out of 3 orders sought granted.

Submitted: 276 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$106
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 276 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
64 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC