Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This is a question for persons living in queensland. Is there

 

Customer Question

This is a question for persons living in queensland. Is there a process for auditing monies spent by a person who held power of attorney for a person who is now deceased? And if so, how far back is the person held accountable and is there a statute of limitation on when those investigations or audit can be instigated? What is required to start those proceedings?

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: Qld

Submitted: 269 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  RJBLAW replied 269 days and 21 hours ago.


RJBLAW :

good afternoon. This link will give you some information which is helpful.

http://www.qcat.qld.gov.au/matter-types/guardianship-for-adults-matters/guardianship-information#Can a complaint be made about a guardian?

RJBLAW :

You commence your complaint by making a complaint to the Adult Guardian who will investigate. The QCAT can hear the matter to decide if the guardian should be removed if there is wrong doing. Police can also investigate as it is a criminal offence to do wrong as the attorney. There is no limitation period. Obviously your complaint will have more weight if you clearly state the grounds for believing there has been wrong doing.

I trust this has been helpful, please advise further query or accept my answer.

Customer : Does the complaint still go to the adult guardian if the person is now deceased and the person who held power of attorney is now the executor of their estate?
RJBLAW :

Thank you, I would like to know how far the administration of the estate has progressed.

RJBLAW :

I ask this as the Adult Guardian can only deal with alive persons.\ The appropriate action to take will depend on where the estate is now at.

Customer : The administration of the estate has not progressed at all. He is refusing to do anything for 6 months and has applied for probate but that has been requisitioned. He is also refusing to advise the beneficiaries of the assets and liabilities of the estate until 6 months have passed or so he says.
RJBLAW : This may be a good thing for you. You can bring an application in the supreme court for an order that you or someone else appropriate be appointed executor of the will. Engaging an experienced estates lawyer is recommended.
Customer : Not sure being the executor would be a good thing as I don't know all assets of the estate. Is there any legal obligation for the current executor to tell me if I am successful in applying to become executor?
RJBLAW :

Please advise your relationship with the deceased - brother, uncle etc

Customer : How long will the court wait for requisitioned info. ?
Customer : I am granddaughter but concerned about my father who is benefiary. I hold power of attorney for my father. My uncle is executor. They inherit 50 % each
RJBLAW :

If you are concerned the uncle will act wrongly, then you should act now. The reason is that the longer he is in control the worse things will become. IF you believe that someone else should be the executor, then that should be put to the uncle and give him a deadline. If your case is strong and he refuses, then you could apply to the court for his removal. Otherwise, by virtur of the will, the uncle will remain in control.

RJBLAW :

Please advise if you have any further query, or kindly accept my answer.

Customer : Yes. I have given him a deadline to let us know assets and liabilities but he has refused. Is this enough along with the fact that he says he refuses to do anything for 6 months and he is in Italy for that time to apply to the court to be executor? And if so does the uncle need to advise me of assets?
RJBLAW :

The uncle should advise your father. If you have other proof of his incompetence, then you may consider bringing an application as discussed. HOwever, engaging a lawyer is urged.

Customer : In your opinion is it enough grounds to apply to the court to become executor if my uncle is in Italy for 6 months and won't advise the assets and liabilities? And if I am successful is my uncle under any legal obligation to let me know the assets?
Customer : I am in the process of engaging a lawyer.
RJBLAW :

Your father should know the assets, as he is a beneficiary. You mentioned earlier some impropriety on the part of the executor. If you could prove this, it will make the case stronger for removal.

Customer : Before I rate these responses I just wanted to know the answers to the questions I have asked. Just wondering if the uncle is obliged to advise me of assets if I become executor and also how long the court will wait for requisitioned information.
RJBLAW :

Yes as executor you are entitled to know the assets. If by your second question you mean how long until a court will hear the case, you need to be aware that to a large extent this depends on how quickly you can act. It is possible the court could decide your application in Chambers, which means it would be heard very quickly, or if it has to be heard as a trial, it could take years. However, you could apply for orders to safeguard the assets in the meantime. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 91.3 %
Accepts: 328
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: almost 25 years' experience in the law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
My situation is different as my husband is on permanent disability 10/23/2012
I am a family law attorney practicing law in Dallas County, 10/10/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC