Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My granddaughter applied

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16653
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

My granddaughter applied for a working visa to teach snowboarding at Mt Buller (she did it last year) She was required to work on a farm in Nyngen for 88 days as a condition of the application. She worked for 96 days at this farm and can prove it. She was supposed to make the visa application after the 88 days but she made it after 82 days. She has now been told that her application will be refused because of that. She was given the right to appeal, which she did by email 3 weeks ago. Today she rang the authority who acknowledge the email but say they only just found it. She has been advised to leave Australia and apply again and wait for the application to be approved. She is afraid that she mat be stranded in ???Bali??? for an extended period and I am going to have to refinance her - which is fine but she is VERY upset. What can I do? How to finf a reputable lawyer to help? XXXXXXX X XXXXXXXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: France

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 277 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: 66 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 277 days and 23 hours ago.

Good Evening


What state of Australia is your daughter in?

Customer replied 277 days and 23 hours ago.

She is in Mt Buller near Melbourne which I believe is NSW

Customer replied 277 days and 23 hours ago.

Perhaps I should have said my Granddaughter has both British and US passports

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 277 days and 23 hours ago.

Good Evening


She needs to contact the Law Institute of Victoria and get a referral to a Solicitor that Practices in Immigration law.

Their website is as follows:

http://www.liv.asn.au/

She needs to do all this before her current visa expires. If she is on an expired visa then they will not do anything.

I suspect that she may have a case based on the fact it was emailed and they have found it. The date on the email should be the date they received it.

You can search for immigration specialists at the following link

http://www.liv.asn.au/Specialists.aspx

There are 29 in Victoria and she can call the ones closest to her or she will have to go to Melbourne.

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further questions on the topic please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.

Customer replied 277 days and 21 hours ago.

OK, her visa is expired and she has a "holdover document" which will expire when her current visa application is decided. I have sent your remarks to her Thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 277 days and 21 hours ago.

Good Evening


Ok she is on a bridging visa.

She needs to get someone onto this to make sure that they process it correctly.

Good luck with it.

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further questions on the topic please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.


Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16653
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 276 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi Im the granddaughter of the gentleman who spoke to u the other day. I was wondering what am I suppose to do about this lawyer? My visa has expired but I am on my bridging visa at the moment would I still be able to appeal?

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 276 days and 22 hours ago.

Good Evening


Contact the law institute and get a referral to a Solicitor.

Tell them what the situation is and they should be able to assist you.

The issue is that they did receive the application they just misplaced it. This is my understanding from your grandfather.

The Solicitor should be able to speak to them and deal with it.

You should provide all the information to him/her.

Do not delay too long as it may go against you.

If I can assist you further please do not hesitate to contact me.


Customer replied 276 days and 21 hours ago.

I can't ring anyone at the moment I'm guessing as it's after business hours right? or do you know any solicitors that would be able to speak with me? so the situation is that I applied for my second year holiday working visa 81 days into my farm work instead of 88 days after but I actually did 97 days of farm work, but I was under the impression that I needed to apply before my visa ran out with is what I did but I left myself 2 weeks for it to process. Do you think I would have a case?

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 276 days and 20 hours ago.

Good Evening


Yes you have to wait till tomorrow morning at 9am and call them

My understanding is you sent in a further application after by email

Customer replied 276 days and 20 hours ago.

So after they informed me that I sent the application too soon they asked for a cover letter of why I did this and I sent one but no body acknowledged it for 3 weeks until they rang me the other day trying to explain my potential refusal.

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 276 days and 20 hours ago.

Good Evening


Ok

Do they acknowledge recieving your letter?


Customer replied 276 days and 20 hours ago.

I'm not sure, but it doesn't give me any advise to reapply which is what they are saying I should have done when they first emailed me, but I didn't even know I was apple to.

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 276 days and 20 hours ago.

Good Evening


You need to provide a copy of everything to the Solicitor.

Also have the confirmation from where you worked about the time you worked.

The Solicitor that practices in this area will be able to assist more. I am only going on what you have told me and cannot do much.

The emails from them are important.

I hope this is of assistance.

Customer replied 273 days and 16 hours ago.

I thought we were done. Now I've lost track. Please tell me.

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 273 days and 10 hours ago.

Good Morning


There is no need to do anything further.

It was just your daughter asked further question and the system just keeps going. There is no need to do anything further.


 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
64 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC