Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi i am from northern territory ,darwin australia. i ve been

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16647
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

hi i am from northern territory ,darwin australia. i ve been suspended from driving vechicle for 6 month because of drink driving .i blow up 0.083% alcohol.which was just 0.003 above the legal limit.is there anyway exceptional case or cosideration that i can reappeal this case and get permit for driving just to my university and work?i would be very much happy.thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: northern territory

Already Tried:
i didnt find lawyer or private lawyer because it costs too much money which i cant afford .

Submitted: 276 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 276 days and 14 hours ago.

Good Evening


What is your driving record like?

Have you had similar offences in the last 5 years?

How long have you been driving.

The NT does not have a work license as QLD and WA have. All you can do is try and reduce the disqualification period and this would be based on the above information

Customer replied 276 days and 14 hours ago.

yeah ,i ve been driving for 3 yrs in darwin.i hit red light for 2 times when i was in year 1 which was reduced to 6points out of 12points.exept that, its my first offence of drink driving .its hard for me to manage to go to work and university.no i dont have any records of offence in my last 5 year.

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 276 days and 13 hours ago.

Good Evening


I would suggest that elect to have the matter go to court.

It has the power to reduce the disqualification period form 6 months to zero.

I do not believe it will give your licence back but it is always possible.

You should elect to have it dealt with in court.

You can represent your self if you feel you are confident enough to do so. You should get references from employers and people that know you to show the court that you are a responsible person and this was a one off.

The court has the power to do this but there is not guarantee.

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.

Customer replied 276 days and 8 hours ago.

i am not satisfied with your service .as i ve paid money for that.i had thought you are a lawyer from darwin ,nt .and you dont know the traffic laws over her as i ve gone through your answer.as i ve disccussed the matter with lawyer in court he said that its quite hard that your disqualification period to reduce down but what he can do is he can minimise the fine .thats all .i cant get any ways now.cant think any solution.

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 275 days and 23 hours ago.

Good Morning.


I am sorry to see that you are not satisfied but let me explain a little further.

Firstly the laws are the same in each state of Australia.

I asked you about you driving record etc to ascertain if there was any possibility that the court may consider reducing the suspension period.

These are never guarantees. It is up to the magistrate. I am in NSW but the laws are similar and the Magistrates have the same powers in all states.

As I said in my initial response there is no guarantee.

I accept what you have been told by the other Solicitor, but even he did not say that it was impossible. The Courts take all the items I have said into consideration when making their decisions.

There is a possibility that they may reduce the suspension period, but no guarantee.

It may be hard to reduce it but not impossible. It is your choice on what you wish to do. I always suggest to clients that they have nothing to lose by trying.

In your case the driving record is not bad and I would suggest it worth a chance.

The choice is yours. You also have to understand that we all have our own opinions on these things. I prefer to have a client give it a go when they cannot be placed in a worse position than they already are.

It is your choice.

I do not expect you to change your rating.

Good Luck.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC