Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Bit of a long messy one here. My grandmother owns an apartment

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12702
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

Bit of a long messy one here.

My grandmother owns an apartment in Sydney worth about $500,000. She has two siblings. A daughter(My mother) and a distant son who has lives overseas who has never had much to do with my grandmother or my family here. My gran made her will in 2008 leaving majority of the apartment to my mother and a small percentage to her son overseas. A year ago he visited and the will was brought up where he found he was only getting a small part. When he returned back to his home country he bombarded my grandmother with phone calls every day putting pressure on her to change the will to give him half. At this stage my gran was diagnosed with dimentia and eventually she changed her will. Ever since he continues to interfere and try turn my grandmother against my family here.

So because she was diagnosed with dimentia and had a distant relative exploiting here we decided to take her to the gaurdianship tribunal to have a legal guardian and financial manager appointed. So far they made me her legal gaurdian and we go back in a few months to have a financial manager appointed. They will most likely appoint myself, but it was adjourned as this distant son of hers wants to come for the meeting in person.

My grandmother will soon have to go into a home as she deteriorates. The average bond for a home where we are is around $300k-$350k. In which being her financial manager ill have to sell her unit and the money will goto the home for the bond.

This is what I want to know, if I sell my grandmothers unit, can I sell it to my family here cheaper than what its worth. For example ill sell it for $400K instead of its value of $500K? That way we can keep the apartment and the money will go to the home to pay for it. Then when my grandmother passes away and we get some of the bond back, the money remaining will be split between my mum and her distant half brother. But we will own the apartment.

We've done everything legally except the distant son will have lost out about $50K because we sold the unit for $100K cheaper to ourselves.

Any problems with this? Can that son potentially sue us if he finds out that we done that? If so would it be worth his time when its really not that much money he will be losing??

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: NSW

Submitted: 305 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$71
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 305 days and 19 hours ago.

This is what I want to know, if I sell my grandmothers unit, can I sell it to my family here cheaper than what its worth.

No, you can't. That would be a breach of fiduciary duty and the son who lives overseas could then apply to the Court for you to personally pay the shortfall difference out of your own assets.

It would also provide grounds for him to contest your status as legal guardian.

I'm sorry, and I wish I had better news for you.

I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me if I were to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information.

As such, if you are satisfied with my effort in answering your question, then I'll ask that you please provide positive feedback.

Expert TypeSolicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 12702
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan