Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Would the builder have a good case to remove second mortagee

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16927
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

I LOAN MY DAUGHTER $380,000 IN 2006 FOR HOUSE DEPOSIT. WE HAD A VERBAL CONTRACT THAT SHE WOULD REPAY THE AMOUNT PLUS INTEREST WHEN I RETIRED because it was part of my super. SHE LATER HAD A DISPUTE IN COURT WITH A BUILDER WhO WON THE CASE against her AND PLACED A CAVEAT ON HER PROPERTY. 10 WEEKS BEFORE THE CASE WAS AWARDED TO THE BUILDER I TOOK OUT A SECOND MORTAGEE AND A CAVEAT TO PROTECT MY LOAN. CAN THE BUILDER APPLY TO THE COURT TO HAVE MY registered SECOND MORTAGEE REMOVED AS HE IS A SECURED CREDITOR. BUT BECAUSE THE BANK HAS FIRST PRIORITY AND I HAVE SECOND PRIORITY BY WAY OF MORTAGEE I AM WORRIED THAT HE MAY APPLY TO THE COURT TO HAVE MY SECOND MORTAGEE REMOVED which leaves me unsecured BECAUSE I TOOK IT OUT TOO LATE I also have a debt agreement between myself and my daughter signed and witnessed by a friend when I loan her the money. The builder says he will argue that it was a gift and not a loan so he will ask the court to remove the second mortagee. What is the possibility the court would remove my second mortagee. ps. because the builder won the court case she had to declare volantary bankrupsy ,which she is now in

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: NSW

Already Tried:
Nothing yet, but I want to take mortagee in possession to recover my money and get rid of the builders caveat. If he is successfull I will lose my superannuation as i will not be secured debtor and he will get second bite

Submitted: 313 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$94
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 313 days and 7 hours ago.

Good Evening


Did you get permission from the 1st mortgagee to register your mortgage?


Customer replied 312 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes, I applied to the Commonwealth bank who has first mortagee and they allowed me to take second mortagee. All paper work done legally with them. It is a registered second mortagee

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 312 days and 16 hours ago.

Good Morning,


The builder can do nothing to remove your mortgage from the title. If he chooses to act on his Caveat and seek possession orders then he can try and sell the property and then will have to try and convince the court that you should not receive your money and prove that it was a gift not a loan.

I would suggest that you make sure that all the appropriate documentation is in place proving that it was definitely a loan as the court will be interested in seeing one document was signed by all parties.

At the moment the way things stand the builder has no right to seek that your mortgage be removed as he's not the owner of the property. If he gets possession and orders for the property to be sold at that point you can argue that he should have priority over you would have to prove that what you provide your daughter was not a mortgage and that the mortgage you have registered is a farse in order to defeat this claim.

If you do not have a loan agreement with your daughter I would suggest that you get there in place as quickly as possible and have drafted by a solicitor with appropriate clauses for repayment and penalties.

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.


Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16927
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan