Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

do you deal in emmigration as my niece would like to emmigrate

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16590
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

do you deal in emmigration as my niece would like to emmigrate to Australia from Malta

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: wa

Already Tried:
none

Submitted: 273 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 273 days and 19 hours ago.

Good Afternoon,


All we can do is provide information to assist you and guide you on where to look.

If you can give me some information about your niece may be able to provide you with the necessary links for appropriate visas that she may apply for.

We are unable to do much more than this. I'm happy to assist if you wish to continue.

Customer replied 273 days and 19 hours ago.

do you need her CV if so how do i send it to you.

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 273 days and 18 hours ago.

Good Afternoon,


I don't need to see her CV. What type of Visa is she thinking of applying for? A work Visa are a student Visa?

As she found work that she wants to do or course that she wants to enrol in?

Customer replied 273 days and 17 hours ago.

she is looking for a work visa and so far has not found work. Can you recommend a reputible agency who could assist

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 273 days and 17 hours ago.

Good Afternoon,


There are many agencies available and depending on the type of work that she is looking for my recommendation would be that she use the following websites and through them chicken find an agency that deals primarily with her type of work.

http://www.seek.com.au

http://mycareer.com.au/

http://www.careerone.com.au/

http://jobsearch.gov.au/

http://jobs.com.au/

If she can find an employer that is prepared to employ her then she can apply and sponsored by the employer for a 457 Visa.

http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skilled-workers/sbs/

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further queries please not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.


Customer replied 273 days and 14 hours ago.

can you recommend a reputible imigration agency who will be able to advise and assist in the process

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 273 days and 12 hours ago.

Good Evening,


I am located in Sydney and is very difficult for me to provide you with details of migration agents in Western Australia.

You have 2 options

1. Contact the Law Society of Western Australia and request a referral to a solicitor that practices in migration law. the Law Society website is as follows

http://www.lawsocietywa.asn.au/

2. You can contact the Migration Agents Registration Authority and they will be able to provide you with names of migration agents in your area or you can do a search online.

Their website is as follows:

https://www.mara.gov.au/

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further queries please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.

Customer replied 273 days and 11 hours ago.

my niece would prefer work in NSW and do not see the difference as the laws are the same.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 273 days and 11 hours ago.

Good Evening,


The laws are the same as they are implemented by the federal government.

Whether the solicitor or the migration agent using New South Wales or Western Australia they are applying the same laws.

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further queries please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.


Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16590
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
My situation is different as my husband is on permanent disability 10/23/2012
I am a family law attorney practicing law in Dallas County, 10/10/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC