Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Could I sponsored my relative ( grand son/ niece ) to migrate

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16682
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

Could I sponsored my relative ( grand son/ niece ) to migrate to Australia as my carer. I am 87 years old.

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: South Australia

Already Tried:
none

Submitted: 284 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 284 days and 17 hours ago.

Good Evening,


Thank you for your question. To Introduce myself I am a sydney based Solicitor and will do my best to provide you with information to answer your question.

There is a Visa available where you can sponsor your relative to come over and be your carer.

The following link gives you details of that Visa and what the requirements are.

http://www.immi.gov.au/migrants/family/carer/116/how-the-visa-works.htm

You will need to be assessed by the Department and your relative will need to make the application overseas.

I would suggest in order for you to increase your chances of success that you obtain detailed advice from a solicitor or migration out of the practices in migration law.

you can contact the Law Society of South Australia and I will be able to provide you with a referral.

The website is as follows:

http://www.lawsocietysa.asn.au/

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further queries please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.

Customer replied 284 days and 17 hours ago.

Please answer more exactly to my question, because my relative I wanr to sponsor is my grandson ( not my son) , If to consult the link you have given me, I don,t need the consultation of a solicitor

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 284 days and 17 hours ago.

Good Evening


Your grandson would be the applicant and you would be the sponsor.

As an applicant he needs to have an Australian relative in need of care in Australia.

You as a grandparent is an Australian relative. Here is the part copied from the link I gave you earlier.

To be eligible for this visa you must meet all of the following eligibility requirements.

Australian relative

You need to have a relative in Australia who is your partner, child, parent, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew (or step-equivalent) and is usually resident in Australia and is one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Your Australian relative (or a member of their family unit) must have a medical condition that requires your care.

It is under the eligibility tab, then applicant

http://www.immi.gov.au/migrants/family/carer/116/eligibility-applicant.htm

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.

 



Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16682
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 283 days and 17 hours ago.

My nephew is 16 years old. Could I to sponsor him to migrate to Australia as my a carer.


 


Optional Information:
State/Territory: South Australia

Already Tried:
None


 

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 283 days and 16 hours ago.

Good Evening,

Because he is under the age of 18 the approval of the Visa will be subject to the public interest criteria 4017 and 4018 which is set out below:
4017 provides that the Minister
must be satisfied of one of the following: o the law of the applicant's home country permits the removal of the applicant; o each person who can lawfully determine where the applicant is to live consents to the grant of the visa; o the grant of the visa would be consistent with any Australian child order in force in relation to the applicant.

4018 provide that the Minister
must be satisfied that there is no compelling reason to believe that the grant of the visa would not be in the best interests of the applicant.
if the above criteria is met then the visa will be approved.
These are the conditions.
I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further queries please not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.

Sydney-Lawyer41096.4151309028

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC