Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am looking to start a nappy cake business maybe a website

 
Havenlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Havenlawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3379
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely concise and complete, answered some very important questions for us...
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Prompt and clear help. Thanks
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered my question very well. Thank you!
Positive
GOOD ADVICE - BAD RESULT
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you.
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you
Positive
Thank you, you have been very helpful!

Customer Question

I am looking to start a nappy cake business maybe a website or market stall. I would like to use brand named nappy, receiving blankets, and baby items in my cakes. I would purchase these items from an authorized retailer and then use them to construct a "cake" and resell it. Do i need to have a sellers license to sell on a market stall?

My question is: do I need to obtain permission from the companies that produce the nappies and other items to use their products in the nappy cakes or does first sale doctorine apply?(do we have this law in australia?) (Note: Most nappy cake retailers online use brand named nappies and baby items, but I am unsure if this is because it is legal due to first sale doctorine, they have permission or if they just haven't been sued yet) Also Do i need to have a sellers license to sell on a market stall?

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: NSW

Submitted: 313 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$71
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 312 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

 

Provided you are not passing off the products used in the nappy cake as your own you should have no problems.

I would recommend you include a list of the products used in your nappy cake so their can be no suggestion you are claiming these products as your own.

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you.

Havenlawyer41095.4689041319

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 3379
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 312 days and 21 hours ago.

could you please respond to the other part of the question do i need a sellers license permit for a market stall. Also is this a legal document could i always refer to this if someone questions this?

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 312 days and 21 hours ago.

There is no general principle of law that requires a market stall operator to have a sellers license, however, if you are buying products wholesale, then the terms of your contract may restrict how or where you on sell your products. This means you will have to review your contracts for each supplied products. Even when purchasing retail products there are sometimes terms and conditions attached to the products (such as you might find included with warranty documentation, or with software.

 

You will also have to comply with any contractual obligations in relation to your use of a market stall. Generally the market operators have standard contracts which apply to all stall holders.

 

The only other general requirement is the registration of a business name unless you are trading under your own name. This can be done through the Fair Trading Office.

 

http://www.fairtrading.nsw.gov.au/About_us/Contact_us.html

 

Of course there may be other license requirements in relation to certain types of businesses (e.g. certain food manufacturers require special licenses) but none should generally be required for the sale of pre-packaged baby products, such as nappies, or canned baby food. If you have any doubts, you can get assistance from Fair Trading which has a database of licenses and can assist you in assessing what if any your business might need.

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you.

Havenlawyer41095.5080965625

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 312 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello again,

 

I note you have viewed my answer but not rated me.

If I could assist you further please advise and I will try to assist, otherwise please rate me so I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

If you were dissatisfied with my efforts and want a refund, you should apply to customer service for a refund otherwise the funds will just sit in escrow.

 

Thanks in advance.

Havenlawyer41096.1014712963

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
84 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan