Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Sir/Madam, I am a pensioner, 75 years old and have received

 
Daniel's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 89.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2311
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you makes me feel a little better
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Happy to get good information and feed back.
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
just what i needed to hear.
Positive
Thank you. Great service

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam,
I am a pensioner, 75 years old and have received an Australian National Car Parks Pty Ltd solicitor Michael G. Roper that “I am instructed that a payment notice for liquidated damages weas issued to my vehicle on 30/03/2011”. The outstanding amount was $88.00 and now increase to $173.00.
As it was well over a year ago & I don’t remember if I did parked the Claremont Street Car Par Park, (Woolworths), Campsie, NSW. If I did there were no notice of infringement on my window wiper or anywhere.
Receive the the first ever REMINDER notice in a letter dated 6th June 2012 and solicitor’s letter dated 3rd July 2012. Paqyment is due within 7 days.
What should do ? Pay or not to pay?
Thanks you.
Aaron WAng

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: New South Wales

Already Tried:
I did not do anything. I understand that only governments and their agencies can issue fines and not Private car operators.But silicitor's letter is a threat to me. I don't justify paying the extra. Please help.

Submitted: 349 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$71
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied349 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello

These agencies pop up all the time.

You are right that they cannot fine you as they are not a government agency.

What i would suggest (and i have had clients in private practice that have been chased by these guys) is to send them a cheque of $20.00 with a letter saying 'in order to settle the matter, please find enclosed payment of $20.00.'

This was they cannot chase you as you have offered a chance to settle, and they cannot prove that they were at a loss in court that was anymore than $20.00.

Courts are clued up on these thieves. Pay the money and it will go away.

Please accept

Customer replied349 days and 6 hours ago.

Dear XXXXX,


 


" This is only a general legal advice" and this means it has no assunrance of me settling this matter and I will end up paying more money.


Have any other Australian cases similar to mine that was advised by you had resolved without further harrassment from the solicitor.


Does this question to you will incur additional cost of the $71.00 fee?


Thanks.


 


Aaron Wang


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied349 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello

I personally have dealt with these matters in practice with my own clients outside of Just Answer.

I am a solicitor in NSW. I assure you this will settle the matter.

Please accept.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.4 %
Accepts: 2311
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
We signed an "Exclusive 5/12/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
I sent a question last week under australia law but I cant 9/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan