Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi there, I would like to know where I stand in relation to

 
Daniel's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 89.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2311
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you makes me feel a little better
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Happy to get good information and feed back.
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
just what i needed to hear.
Positive
Thank you. Great service

Customer Question

Hi there, I would like to know where I stand in relation to a bank wanting possession of my property....

the story so far...
1. 4th June I receive a letter from the banks solicitors advising me to appear at the supreme court on the 25th July
2. 12th June I call up the bank and discuss the matter and request a way forward, we agree that I pay the arrears amount plus my normal monthly repayments by the 16th June and on each 16th of the month thereafter I continue to pay for the normal monthly repayments
3. 13th June, I receive a letter from bank advising of the agreement
4. 3rd July, I receive a phone call from banks solicitors wanting to know of where I can be reached so they can hand deliver me court documents. I tell them I have already sorted the matter with the bank and that I have received a letter from them advising of the agreement. I send the solicitor a copy of bank letter.
5. 4th July, banks solicitor advises the bank wants to proceed with the legal action as the arrangement with the bank was made without prejudice basis.
6. Now I am not sure where I stand with this. The bank letter was as follows:

Dear Mr ......,
If we have sent you a statement of claim, we also agree to postpone any further action as long as you make the payment of $5,443.55 by 16/06/12 for loan ######## XXXXX keep to your new payment arrangement.

Interest will continue to be charged to your account.

What do you need to do?

It's important to keep to your payment arrangement and make your repayments on time. This is a temporary arrangement. On 17/08/2012 please contact us if you require further assistance or to discuss a new payment arrangement.

We understand that managing repayments can be difficult and there may be a number of reasons you may not-be-able-to make-your-repayment. If your-situation changes and you are worried that you will not be able to pay on time, it's essential that you contact us straight away.

What we will do

In the meantime, we will monitor the loan repayments you have agreed to make as part of this agreement. If you don't, we may take enforcement action to recover the money you owe, which may include legal costs. If we have already sent you a default notice, we can take action without any further warning. This might include starting or continuing court proceedings, enforcing any court judgment against you or taking possession of the assets you offered as security for your account.

7. I continue to abide by the agreement and will call them on the 17th Aug as they have requested on their letter....but why proceed with the court action? What will it achieve? Am I obligated to appear?

Please help.

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: SA

Submitted: 349 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$83
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied349 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello

Firstly, contact the financial ombudsman service to have them look at the matter, clearly the bank has come to some agreement with you which should stop any court action.

http://fos.org.au/centric/home_page.jsp

They will look into the matter for you.

In regard to the matter, you then must attend court and provide the court with a copy of this letter and that you have the ombudsman involved. Court action may be stopped or at worst be adjourned till this occurs.

The court will look to the evidence and it should not be an issue. Secondly, the court will be most upset as it seems that the Solicitor has not mitigated loss by attending court regardless of the bank trying to resolve the matter.

Please accept.

Customer replied349 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi Daniel, thank you for your response. I am happy with the advice however before I close the matter I would like to ask a couple of follow up questions.


1. Is it necessary for me to attend court? Would the matter still be heard in my absence?

2. What court documents is the bank's solicitors trying to get to me in person? And why is it necessary that I receive these in person (I have previously requested them to send to a postal address but they said I had to be there to receive the documents in person).


Thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied349 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello

1. YES! Attend court! :) it will be dealt with in your absence if not.

2. The documents will most likely be court documents outlining the debt, but i cannot be certain of course.

Please accept

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.4 %
Accepts: 2311
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
We signed an "Exclusive 5/12/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
I sent a question last week under australia law but I cant 9/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan