How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Alex Your Own Question
Alex, Solicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 12921
Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Alex is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have worked in the company from 25 March 1997, approximately

Customer Question

I have worked in the company from 25 March 1997, approximately 2 years ago, I have entered a verbal arrangement to work 4 days per week.
I have endured work place bullying for more than two years and having been diagnosed with depression, I have stopped working On the 5th of December 2011.
I have logged a WorkCare claim, it has been rejected, I had a conciliation meeting and was offered a once of payment.
Apparently, I am still employed by the company.
Since it is clear that I will not be able to return to hostile environment at my work place,
I would like to terminate my employment.
Should I just write a resignation letter?
I have used up my 10 years long service leave, but not 15 years.
I need to know if I resight what are my entitlements.
Thank you for your help,
Irene

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Alex replied 12 months ago.

So a one off payment was offered to you? Did you accept this?

Also, I don't know how you used up 10 years of your long service leave because is it is only supposed to be paid out upon termination of employment. So can you please clarify that?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Hi Alex,


Yes, I have accepted a once of payment at the conciliation meeting.


I have used up 10 long service leave allowance when 10 years passed, I have taken a leave.


But, I understand that upon 15 years I am entitled to another (not sure how much)


15 years rolled over while I was away on a leave, so I am wondering if I resign, am I entitled to it?


Or anything else?


 


Thanks

Expert:  Alex replied 12 months ago.

Well, if you have been there 15 years, then you would be entitled to the outstanding 5 years if you resign. But ordinarily long service leave is only paid out that the end of a person's employment. So your situation is a little unusual in that respect.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thank you Alex,


Does 15 years apply if I was on leave for last few month?


Can they claim that because we were in dispute, I did not work for 15 consecutive years and therefore, not entitled?


Do I have any other entitlements?


Do I need to resign?


What are my options?

Expert:  Alex replied 12 months ago.

1. Yes, it still would.

2. Unless you ceased employment with them, and then later started a new job with them, you should be entitled to the 15 years. If the period in dispute meant you weren't working for 3 or 4 months, then you have an argument that it was nevertheless continuous.

If you were gone longer than that, then they have an argument that you left and came back into a new job and role.

3. You are also entitled to any accrued annual leave.

4. No, you don't have to. But if you do, because it is such a hostile workplace, you should immediately contact Fair Work Australia to see if they let you lodge an unfair dismissal claim based on constructive dismissal.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Alex, Solicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 12921
Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland
Alex and 3 other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

thank you Alex,

Expert:  Alex replied 12 months ago.

Glad I was able to assist. It sounds like this employer is causing you a lot of unnecessary stress, and perhaps it is best to part ways with them.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg AustralianLawyer's Avatar

    AustralianLawyer

    Experienced Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    729
    Law degree, 1st class honours Australian National University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    85.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Havenlawyer's Avatar

    Havenlawyer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3512
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27854
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law