Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a nurse who has been accused of taking Schedule 8 drugs

 
Havenlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Havenlawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3405
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely concise and complete, answered some very important questions for us...
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Prompt and clear help. Thanks
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered my question very well. Thank you!
Positive
GOOD ADVICE - BAD RESULT
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you.
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you
Positive
Thank you, you have been very helpful!

Customer Question

I am a nurse who has been accused of taking Schedule 8 drugs from the cupboard and taking them for my own use and disposing of the ampoules in the sanitary bin.The drugs were signed for and countersigned in the DD book. These were forged. What proof would my employer need to substantiate these allegations and what evidence would be required to have a criminal charge placed against me?

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: WA

Already Tried:
Legal aid, ANF advice

Submitted: 320 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied320 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

 

If the signatures match yours closely then that is quite damning evidence, but such evidence can be checked by a handwriting expert. If there is any real doubt about the validity of the signature's and that is the only evidence available, then you should be acquitted.

 

However, if that evidence is supported by other evidence, such as the drugs in question being found on your person, or in your car or home, or if there is witness evidence that you took the drugs and/or signed the DD book, then obviously the case against you would appear strong.

 

If the alleged offence occurred recently, then you might be able to raise evidence in support of your defence if you have your self tested for the presence of the drug in your body. Of course how feasible that is will depend on the drug and what tests are available, for which you would need to seek medical advise. If you do test clean then that would be strong circumstantial evidence in your favour. If you test positive to the drug, of course that could be quite damning.

 

If you engage a lawyer to assist you, he or she should be able to obtain full details of the evidence against you and can then consider your case in more detail than can be done through a service such as this. Because the allegations against you are so serious, I would strongly recommend you engage a lawyer ASAP.

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you.

Havenlawyer41094.2287949884

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 3405
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hi there, My local Council conducted an inspection of my property 3/30/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan