Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son who is 18 years old has entered into a contract with

 
Havenlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Havenlawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3308
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely concise and complete, answered some very important questions for us...
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Prompt and clear help. Thanks
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered my question very well. Thank you!
Positive
GOOD ADVICE - BAD RESULT
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you.
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you
Positive
Thank you, you have been very helpful!

Customer Question

My son who is 18 years old has entered into a contract with a company that has designed a website for him. The cost was $25 000. The company has still not finalised what was promised but they are now demanding payment and sent him legal letters. I would like to know if it is legal for an 18 year old enter into a contract and he is basically unemployed and they didn't do any check to determine if he could afford to pay for the job. I at no stage was aware that he had signed the contract.

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: WA

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 294 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 294 days and 8 hours ago.

If he was 18 when he entered into the contract then he will generally be legally bound by it. If he was under 18 when he entered the contract, but has done anything to confirm his acceptance of the contract after turning 18 (such as giving instructions about the website) then he will generally be bound by it.

 

Whether he is obliged to pay now, before the website is operational, will depend on the terms of the contract and at what point payment is required.

 

If they are having a few problems completing the contract, it might be prudent to see a lawyer now who can go over the contract arrangements in detail and see if there is a way to get out of it.

 

If he cannot get out of the contract and has no money or assets to pay it, then the worst case is that he can be sued and if he fails to meet the judgment of the court, can be made bankrupt. Bankruptcy generally lasts for three years, after which all declared debts are legally forgiven, at which point his obligation to pay them ceases and he gets a 'fresh start' save that his prior bankruptcy will be recorded on the national register which may affect his credit rating going forward.

 

The only reassuring news I can give you is that as a parent you are not responsible for your son's debts.

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you.

Havenlawyer41093.3649134259

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 3308
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 294 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for your comments. The fact that they agreed to enter into a contract with a young man who was not employed or doesn't have any money certainly doesn't reflect duty of care.

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 294 days and 7 hours ago.

In general, parties to contracts are under no obligation to check the other parties capacity to pay (though it is prudent to do so) and if your son entered into his arrangement via the internet or telephone, they may not have realised his age or circumstances.

 

If you give me some details about the circumstances of his agreeing to enter into this contract I may be able to comment further on whether there is any impropriety surrounding his entering into such a contract. It would also assist greatly if you could let me know what your son's explanation is?

 

Please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.


Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you.

Havenlawyer41093.4056074421

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 293 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello again,

 

I note you have viewed my answer but not rated me.

If I could assist you further please advise and I will try to assist, otherwise please rate me so I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

If you were dissatisfied with my efforts and want a refund, you should apply to customer service for a refund otherwise the funds will just sit in escrow.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Havenlawyer41094.5566508102

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
234 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan