Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have a caretaking contract with an Owners Corporation in

 
Havenlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Havenlawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3514
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely concise and complete, answered some very important questions for us...
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Prompt and clear help. Thanks
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered my question very well. Thank you!
Positive
GOOD ADVICE - BAD RESULT
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you.
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you
Positive
Thank you, you have been very helpful!

Customer Question

We have a caretaking contract with an Owners Corporation in a Strata Complex. With regards XXXXX XXXXX duties it states - the caretaker must ensure that the common property is maintained in good order on condition. This means doing the following : repairs and maintenance except those requiring the services of a skilled tradesman. Can we invoice the Owners Corporation for our time involved in carrying out the repairs and maintenance for those duties not requiring a tradesperson? Eg. even just to change a light globe and clean the fitting takes time as it requires long ladders etc. Also it states the caretaker must keep the Common Property clean and tidy. How do we assess clean and tidy degree? frequency ? etc . Should it be specified or can it be left to relative common sense?

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: NSW

Already Tried:
I have spoken with the Office of Fair Trading and they say that our Caretaking Contract should be interpreted by lawyer expert in contract law

Submitted: 351 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$71
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  Havenlawyer replied351 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

 

Where subjective terms are used, like clean and tidy the law interprets them to be what a 'reasonable' person thinks them to mean.

 

In practice this sometimes leads to disputes as to what the parties to a contract actually mean, and if litigation ensues the parties cannot always be sure whether the will decide in their favour.

 

For this reason, rather than simply saying the caretaker will maintain the property and keep it clean and tidy, a contract should specify how often the property will be swept, mowed, hosed, etc and whether the caretaker will charge extra for particular irregular items such as replacing light bulbs, removing fallen branches, etc. This way the contract has a solid basis in defined tasks and provided the tasks are done there is less room for dispute.

 

If your question relates to the drafting of a contract, then you should define the proposed tasks as described above.

 

If there is a current dispute, or you are the caretaker hoping to claim for specific services, please elaborate on exactly what is in issue?

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you.

Havenlawyer41093.2333535069

Customer replied351 days and 5 hours ago.

It is an existing contract and our Executive committee are not prepared to pay the invoices I present. He wants me to list all my duties and to specify frequency eg. mop floors 3 times a week. This was not in our contract and if we list specific duties and don;t do them then we may be in breach of contract. With regards XXXXX XXXXX and maintenance they expect us to replace flyscreens on windows (they will pay for materials), mow the lawn, replace broken fittings that take time. More repairs are necessary as the complex is getting older and also the tenants break things that we have to then fix or replace. For example a plant was trampled and needed to be replaced but it is our time to purchase and plant etc. Tiles are chipped and take our time and expertise to repair. Should we get a new contract made up that lists everything explicitly? What if no new contract is made up then how do we stand?

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied351 days and 5 hours ago.

If your contract simply says "maintain the contract in good order and condition" then I would not normally have thought this would include an obligation to repair the property.

 

However, if the contract does specify that this includes "repairs and maintenance except those requiring the services of a skilled tradesman" as you suggest, then arguably it does include the cost of such repairs as replacing torn fly screens and light bulbs. This would mean that unless the contract made some provision for payment to cover extra labour costs for repair and maintenance tasks, then you would be obliged to do such work without further payment.

 

If you are bound to the contract for some extended period, then you are likely stuck with these terms, otherwise (and certainly at the end of your contract) you should certainly renegotiate by setting out a schedule of what you agree is and is not included in your duties as a caretaker.

 

If you renegotiate then I suggest you identify the repair and building maintenance tasks you are prepared to do, and perhaps include a clause which states that additional labour charges at $X rate will apply to repair work which takes longer than Y time. You should include a clause which entitles you to reimbursement for the cost of replacement parts, equipment or fittings required to conduct such repairs.

 

As to your specific question regarding the broken plant, strictly speaking, it should not be necessary to replace the plant except to the extent required to to keep the premises "maintained in good order and condition."

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you.

Havenlawyer41093.2580119213

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied351 days and 5 hours ago.

I note you have viewed but not rated my answer.

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

If you were dissatisfied with my efforts and want a refund, you should apply to customer service for a refund otherwise the funds will just sit in escrow.

 

Thanks in advance.

Havenlawyer41093.2777327199

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 3514
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
We signed an "Exclusive 5/12/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
I sent a question last week under australia law but I cant 9/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
123 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan