Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am writing to get an answer for a friend. She left the

 
Daniel's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 89.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2274
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you makes me feel a little better
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Happy to get good information and feed back.
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
just what i needed to hear.
Positive
Thank you. Great service

Customer Question

I am writing to get an answer for a friend.

She left the family home under duress, suffering from depression, 2 years ago. Since then, the family home has been kept in a filthy state by her ex-husband, who delayed its sale in a declining property market. It was professionally valued at $620K in early 2011 and sold recently for $475,000 due to its poor state and the market. As mentioned, it was in no condition to sell last year and, besides, he delayed putting it on the market.

She has emplyed a lawyer at $350 per hour, who appears to be simply trying to get 50% of the house and property value - even though my friend has lost significant money because of the delay. Her legal bill is now more than $7000 and the lawyer appears to have done no more than she could have done in negotion with her ex husband.

The ex husband has now put a proposal forward, in which he suggests all the assets and liabilities be discharged - which means his debts since the break-up including business debts will be paid off.

My questoin/s is: what is her positoon re the devaluation of the family home and should the well-paid lawyer be acting more proactively to get his client a better outcome? Does the ex husband have the right to ask that all liabilities be paid out, rather than each party simply get their money and sort out their own finances?

Submitted: 301 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$84
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied 301 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello

If there is clear evidence that he de valued the home then the loss of the money from the sale should be taken from his percentage of the property settlement.

Further, all liabilities are usually paid out at settlement, however business debts or any real 'wastage' again should be paid out of the percentage of the person who racked up that debt, ie the husband.

$350 per hour is the usual going rate, but for that money, frankly something needs to be done. I would suggest that she demand a better outcome as above rather than accept 50/50

Please accept.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.6 %
Accepts: 2274
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
155 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan