How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Sydney-Lawyer Your Own Question
Sydney-Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 17184
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Sydney-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has received a Trauma/Living Benefit payout due to

Resolved Question:

My wife has received a Trauma/Living Benefit payout due to her cancer. We have being paying the premiums from 1997. Do we have to pay tax on this payout?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 12 months ago.

Good Evening,


Is this an income protection policy that she has been paid out on?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

No this is not income protection. This is a living benefit policy that is paid out for a trauma such as a cancerous tumour, a double/triple bypass operation, a stroke etc. to pay for medical expenses, hardship etc. It was an additional extra to a Life Insurance Policy. One website we looked at said that living benefit policies are tax free. We just want this confirmed or denied. We are receiving a lump sum payment from our Insurer.

Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 12 months ago.

Good Evening,


Generally if it does not include reimbursement of wages then there is no tax on the lump sum payment.

You should ask the insurer what the components are of the payment to make sure that there is no income component then it is clearly tax free.

The main aspect is what the policy protects and how it is paid out. The product disclosure statement of the policy should also said some light on this.

From what you describe the it would be tax-free.

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.

Sydney-Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 17184
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Sydney-Lawyer and 3 other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg AustralianLawyer's Avatar

    AustralianLawyer

    Experienced Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    729
    Law degree, 1st class honours Australian National University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    85.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Havenlawyer's Avatar

    Havenlawyer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3512
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27854
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law