Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have purshase a new 2010 Genie Telihandler 4 ton from a

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12516
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

i have purshase a new 2010 Genie Telihandler 4 ton from a supplier in NSW called Eireka Pty Ltd for 92,950.00 it was sold with NO WARRANTY as agreed,it used on construction site.I was told it comply with 14181.9 and 1418.19 2007 but it does not have an Australian Compliance plate on the machine also this machine has being out of action for 4 weeks due to a computer fault on the hydraulic systems and the seller does not offer any assistance with parts and services etc,i bought it in January 2011 and had 3 months of work only until breakdown.

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: wa perth

Already Tried:
i had an company which service the Genie equipement to look at this and they could not fix it as the machine was not sold by Genie Australia and was then made aware that the machine was brough in from overseas and was made in Italy,so the computer softwear is differance than the Genie Australian , i bought this brand Genie as it a very well used and respected brand make and good back up service,until i was made aware of this,

Submitted: 277 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$84
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 277 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi,

Can you please clarify what your question is?

Customer replied 277 days and 20 hours ago.

as this machine was new and being checked over by 2 experience fitters this machine has defect ,am i entitle for the seller to fix and or replace or money back from this deal and are they entitle to sell equipement without australia compliance

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 277 days and 9 hours ago.

You can ask them to repair the machine or to pay to have it registered as Australian compliant. However, did you ever sign a contract for the purchase of the machine?

Customer replied 277 days and 3 hours ago.

 Innocenti have ask for assistance with parts not payment as to where and whom can fix the machine and as the result of going to Genie Australian i was then made aware of (not sold by Genie Australian and problems with this type of machine and parts,i have tried to attach a copy of the sale contract but cannot with this set up


what i am asking can they sell this type of equipement and not have it Australian Compliance

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.

what i am asking can they sell this type of equipment and not have it Australian Compliance

No, they can't. Because until it is certified as Australian compliant, it is not fit for its intended purpose. The Sale of Goods Act 1895 requires that all goods sold be fit for their intended purpose, and if this Genie wasn't, then you can make a claim for a refund or for it to be made Australian complaint at the seller's expense.

Should you have any other questions, please let me know.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Customer replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.

where do i go from here ?can you recomend someone in this area of law near Bunbury,or Mandurah Perth WA

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.

Often if a lawyer threatens to sue them, their attitude changes and they often become more willing to sort the issue out. As such I suggest you contact Matthew Curwood who can be reached on (08) 9382 1899. He should be able to assist you further with this.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Expert TypeSolicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 12516
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
My situation is different as my husband is on permanent disability 10/23/2012
I am a family law attorney practicing law in Dallas County, 10/10/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC