Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son was charged with assault with grievous boodly harm 4

 
Havenlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Havenlawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3300
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely concise and complete, answered some very important questions for us...
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Prompt and clear help. Thanks
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered my question very well. Thank you!
Positive
GOOD ADVICE - BAD RESULT
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you.
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you
Positive
Thank you, you have been very helpful!

Customer Question

My son was charged with assault with grievous boodly harm 4 years ago when he and his wife had a fight. The are still together with 3 children. My son is having trouble with the serverity of the sentance which has left him with a criminal record. In short he had been hit in the face three times before he hit back once. the police were called by his wife and he was taken to the local police station and then to the watchhouse in canberra city to appear before the Majestrate the next morning. His ability to earn a good living is now restricted by the criminal record as most jobs need a police report. This is causing so much stress for him and has to let jobs go. He is a Electronics Technition and has been back to night school to become a qualified Electricition. There was never a promlem before this insident or since and my question is are there any avenues for appeal to lessen the charge and the criminal record. Thank you Jennifer.

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: act

Already Tried:
we have searched the internet for help and now will need to get professional advice from a solicitor or QC. All I have found so far is there is a time restraint of what appears to be 28 days after the court hearing to do anything. We were all so shoched at the time this was not though of and was not told to us as an avenue by our solicitor. Is there any possibilty of an avenue after so long?

Submitted: 292 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$94
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

Although the courts generally have a discretion to allow appeals after the limitation period, they would only generally do so in special circumstances and where the delay was not very significant. Also an appeal is not a rehearing and is generally only granted if there is a legal problem with your son's conviction so his legal adviser (if he had one) may not have raised it with him if he could see no merit in lodging an appeal.

 

If think there may have been something wrong with the case, or that this was never looked at, by all means engage a lawyer to review the case, but be aware this may prove a long shot.

 

However, under the ACT law, some convictions (such as ones involving crimes for which a sentence of less than 6 months imprisonment is ordered) become spent after a crime free period of 10 years, and the period is 5 years for someone convicted as a minor.

 

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/act/consol_act/sca2000222/s11.html

 

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/act/consol_act/sca2000222/s12.html

 

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/act/consol_act/sca2000222/s13.html

 

NSW has a similar spent convictions scheme, but some other jurisdictions, such as Victoria, presently have no scheme for spent convictions and criminal records are permanent.

 

Unfortunately, until the crime free period passes there is generally no way to remove an offence from the record, and he may have to persevere in the meantime.

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you.

Havenlawyer41092.1176680556

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 3300
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan