Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My 17yo son had his licence disqualified for demerit point

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12516
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

My 17yo son had his licence disqualified for demerit point accumulation. He was on 'P' plates. He has been caught driving and had his car impounded on the spot.
The police gave him a Notice on Impounding - Section 79B: S.49 (1)(a) as it applies to S. 49(3)(a), (b) or (c).
The police sent out the traffice offence referring to Section 49(9) of the Road Traffic Act 1974.
The Notice to Attend Court refers to Section 49(1)(a) & 3(b). The details of the alleged offence refer to Section 49(9).
The Statement of Material Facts refers to Section 49(1)(a) & (3) (b) and impoundment refers to Section 79B.

He has attended court and has been disqualified from driving for 9 months and a $400 fine. The impounding costs came to $1,006.10.

Should he have been charged under Section 49 (1) (a) - (3) (d)? As the police report refers to Section 49 (9), which in turn refers to section (3) (d).
As he has been charged under Section 49 (3) (a), (b) or (c), the penalty is different from Section (d).

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: WA

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 278 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$71
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 278 days and 1 hours ago.

Section 49(9) is not an offence provision. The offence provision is 49(1). So your son could not have been charged with breaching s. 49(9).

(9) When subsection (3)(d) refers to a person who is no longer authorised to drive because of penalty enforcement laws, it means that the person —

(a) has been disqualified from holding or obtaining a driver’s licence under section 19 or 43 of the Fines, Penalties and Infringement Notices Enforcement Act 1994 ; or

(b) is the subject of any disqualification or suspension under a law of another jurisdiction that is prescribed to be a corresponding law for the purposes of this subsection.

Customer replied 278 days and 1 hours ago.

Should be have been charged under section 49 (1) (3) (a), (b), (c) or (d)?

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 278 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes, and he likely was charged under 49 (1) (3) (a), (b), (c) or (d). But I haven't seen the infringement notice so cannot verify that for sure.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Customer replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.

Is he charged by the traffic offence sent by the police or the Notice to attend court?


As both of these documents refer to different sections.

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 277 days and 1 hours ago.

The infringement given to him by the police officer.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Customer replied 277 days and 1 hours ago.

As a lawyer, would you advise this is something worth pursuing?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 277 days and 1 hours ago.

That ship has already sailed. He had his Court hearing and was sentenced by the Magistrate. And because he didn't raise these issues with the Magistrate, he can't use them to appeal. I'm sorry.

Please don't forget to provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Expert TypeSolicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 12516
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
My situation is different as my husband is on permanent disability 10/23/2012
I am a family law attorney practicing law in Dallas County, 10/10/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
144 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC