Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

To Whom It May Concern, PLease expalin this statement in

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12516
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

To Whom It May Concern,

PLease expalin this statement in my current work contract. I beleive i may ba about to be fired and I want to know my entitlements.

"Any payment in lieu of notice will be calculated on the basis of your base slary, plus statutory superannuation, plus car allowance only. Comission and bonuses will only be included in any payment in lieu of notice in circumstances where the commission or bonus would be payable under this contract during the period of notice.

employer ### XXXXX at any time terminate the emplyment without notice or pay in lieu for misconduct or neglect of duty. "

Ii understand I am entitled to 5 weeks npotice period, including then super and car allowance, + outstanding leave. Friday 29th June was the last day of the quarter and as I acheieved the monthly target figure this would under normal circumstances entitle me to receive bonus for this period.

Please confirm if they are legally required to pay this - based on the statement in their own contract.

Kind Regards,

Rebecca

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: NSW

Already Tried:
fair work Australia -ombudsman. Cant get through the line.

Submitted: 278 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$83
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 278 days and 4 hours ago.

Please confirm if they are legally required to pay this - based on the statement in their own contract.

Provided they are not terminating you for misconduct or neglect of duty, then yes, they would be required to pay you that (including the bonus).

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Expert TypeSolicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 12516
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
My situation is different as my husband is on permanent disability 10/23/2012
I am a family law attorney practicing law in Dallas County, 10/10/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
165 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC