Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had two people come to my house. I suspect the AFP what is

 
Daniel's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 89.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2293
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you makes me feel a little better
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Happy to get good information and feed back.
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
just what i needed to hear.
Positive
Thank you. Great service

Customer Question

I had two people come to my house. I suspect the AFP what is there attire and how do I know. I'm not 100% if they were.

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: Nsw

Submitted: 321 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied321 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello
Always ask for ID as it may even be someone pretending to be police.

AFP wear black uniforms and would always say who they are. Also a lot of AFP are plain clothed officers but will always give ID as they are required to do so.

Please accept.

Customer replied321 days and 22 hours ago.

If I do not answer the door when they knock what is there rights. These people had a silver Hyundai i45 and suites. When the man left he put what looked like to be folders and his coat in the back seat.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied321 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello
They usually have commodores or falcons, I suspect they are someone else.

Anyway, they would have left and card if they were.

Your rights are to not answer the door. You need not let them in unless they have a warrant.

Please accept.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.5 %
Accepts: 2293
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hi there, My local Council conducted an inspection of my property 3/30/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan