How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Havenlawyer Your Own Question
Havenlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 3513
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Havenlawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I resigned one week ago giving the required notice of 4 weeks.

Resolved Question:

I resigned one week ago giving the required notice of 4 weeks. My last day is in the middle of the fortnightly pay cycle. Do I have to wait till the following pay day for my termination payout? if so, can I request a breakdown of my termination payment and is the employer obliged to action my reques?
Also my resignation was as a consequence to almost 10 weeks of stress as the new principal undermined my work ethics, integrity and honesty through repetitive questioning regarding the business operation under the previous principal. Further more she took awaymany tasks which are part of my job, demanded that I tell the truth when answering her questions and asked her newly appointed Media/PR consultant to question me regarding the last incident which occured on the morning of my resignation date. I don't sleep well, my family life is suffering and I have headaches constantly.

Thank you

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 12 months ago.

Hello, and thank you for your question.

 

Could you please advise whether you were employed by a NSW government body or a private body (this will governed by state or federal employment law)?

 

If a private organisation, how large (i.e. how many employees roughly?)

 

Are you a member of a union?

 

Also can you elaborate on why the principal may have been harassing/bullying you?

Havenlawyer41091.7709502315

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I am employed by a Catholic Independent School List D. The School has 63 staff members teaching 51, non teaching 12.


I am not a member of the IEU because as I am the payroll office/HR officer and should be working alongside the employer, I believed it wasn't necessary.


I suspect she believes I am the previous Principal's confidente and am withholding college related information (financial & administrative) and trying to make her transition into the role a difficult one.

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 12 months ago.

Because you have resigned you will generally not have the option of bringing an unfair dismissal claim or similar action in relation to your dismissal.

 

You may, however, still have grounds to pursue a number of other legal options for compensation, for instance:

 

- if you can show that your employer acted against in ways which contradicted your employment rights under the National Employment Standards (NES) or your award; or

 

- if the bullying or harassment was such as to have caused you a demonstrable psychological injury (e.g. clinical depression) in which case your employer may be in breach of occupational health and safety laws.

 

Because firm advice about your prospects requires a detailed analysis of your circumstances and employment history, you will need to engage a lawyer to assess your case and the available evidence of unfair and improper treatment to get more certain advice. If you are serious about pursuing a claim against your employer, you should engage an employment lawyer ASAP as there are very tight time restrictions for various claims of this sort (as little as 14 days).

 

If you need assistance locating a lawyer, contact the Law Society of NSW as they can refer you to an employment lawyer in your area.

 

http://www.lawsociety.com.au/

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you.

Havenlawyer41092.0930931713

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 12 months ago.

I note you have viewed but not rated my answer.

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

If you were dissatisfied with my efforts and want a refund, you should apply to customer service for a refund otherwise the funds will just sit in escrow.

 

Thanks in advance.

Havenlawyer41093.275069213

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for the answer so far.


I know I should have probably put in a claim berfore I resigned but my emotional state was such that I had to do what I did. I really believed that I could join the union and ask them to provide me with some advice. I didn't want to do anything to give her cause to make my working life worse. I thought if I do it after I left then there's no risk that she will do something to make me look bad in terms of work ethics. Now the union said that if i am not a member before the issue arised then they won;t help me. Does this mean I am on my own and have no leg to srtand on in relation to this matter. Thanks

Expert:  replied 12 months ago.

You are on your own only in the sense that the union won't help you. Union membership can be very helpful in situations like this, but it is not essential and union members do not have more rights than non-union members, you may still have avenues of recovery, but you will likely need to engage a lawyer yourself.

 

If you engage a lawyer and fully brief him or her, within an hour or two, they will likely be able to advise whether your prospects of making a successful claim will justify the expense of a legal claim.

 

Alternately, you could make a general protections claim yourself, however, realistically, without legal representation, your prospects of succeeding son such a claim may be greatly reduced.

 

http://www.fwa.gov.au/index.cfm?pagename=disputegeneral

 

Please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you and good luck.

Havenlawyer41093.3391841435

Havenlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 3513
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Havenlawyer and 2 other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg AustralianLawyer's Avatar

    AustralianLawyer

    Experienced Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    729
    Law degree, 1st class honours Australian National University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    85.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Havenlawyer's Avatar

    Havenlawyer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3512
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27854
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law