Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I want to look at getting a passport for my youngest child

 
Havenlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Havenlawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3291
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely concise and complete, answered some very important questions for us...
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Prompt and clear help. Thanks
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered my question very well. Thank you!
Positive
GOOD ADVICE - BAD RESULT
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you.
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you
Positive
Thank you, you have been very helpful!

Customer Question

I want to look at getting a passport for my youngest child aged 5 to go to overseas with me I would be gone for 1 month or less but as her fathers name is XXXXX XXXXX birth certificate and lives overseas can I get a passport issued I have no forwarding address or phone number only access to an email address and think he would be against this being issued....Is it possible for me to obtain this

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: South Australia

Already Tried:
I have tried nothing yet

Submitted: 287 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 287 days and 13 hours ago.

You won't be normally be able to get a passport issued for the child unless you either have the father's signature.

 

However, you can apply to the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade who may allow it in special circumstances. Failing that you will need to apply for a court order permitting the issuing of a passport without the father's authorisation.

 

Information on the above options can be found in the attached fact sheet from the Federal Magistrates Court website:

 

http://www.familylawcourts.gov.au/wps/wcm/resources/file/ebbf3a0db5890d3/Children_and_Travelv1.htm

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you.

Havenlawyer41091.7874479514

Customer replied 287 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi so the fact that I have only an email address and that he no longer calls Australia home he can still dictate to me if I want to travel or do anything with any of the children is that correct?

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 287 days and 6 hours ago.

If you apply to the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (their contact number is XXXXX the previously linked fact sheet) they may decide to issue a passport for your child if they are satisfied that it is not feasible to get the father's permission.

 

Failing that you will need to apply to the court. Unless the father has a good reason for objecting, or there is some reason the court will be concerned that you will not return the child to Australia, the court will likely grant you the order you need to get a passport. Once you have the passport you won't need the father's permission.

 

The reason the requirement is in place is to stop parents, typically ones with strong overseas connections, from permanently removing children overseas outside the jurisdiction of the Australian Courts which unfortunately happens all too often when families break down. The same law protects you from having the father secretly obtaining a passport for your child, and then without your knowledge taking them out of the country, never to be returned.

 

So although it is inconvenient, and sometimes expensive, there is a good legal reason why a parent in your situation may have to apply to the court before being able to travel overseas.

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you.

Havenlawyer41092.0837689815

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 3291
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC