How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Sydney-Lawyer Your Own Question
Sydney-Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 17187
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Sydney-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a house 10mths ago in Adelaide which has a wooden

Resolved Question:

I purchased a house 10mths ago in Adelaide which has a wooden retaining wall built on 2 sides.I have just been advised by my local council the wall is substandard, higher than 1.2m and was not approved by them.They have given me 28 days to submit plans to rebuild or remove the wall.

I contacted the conveyancer that assisted with the sale and was advised that in SA the rule is generally "buyer beware" & as I had a building inspection done at time of purchase I have no recourse.

The terms in the contract clearly state the previous owner had done no unauthorised building since they purchased the house.

Can I take legal action against the previous owner/estate agents?Cost to demolish/rebuild this wall would probably be $20-25K.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 12 months ago.

Good Afternoon,

conveyancer has told you is accurate, but that does not mean that they may have been negligence on the part of the conveyancer or if the previous owner has made false claims in the contract that you cannot sue him for that.

The question is whether or nor the previous owner was the party that built the retaining walls or not.

The other question is whether or not the building inspection has looked illegal works and commented on.

A Conveyancer does not have the legal knowledge or expertise to determine whether negligence has occurred with the purchase of the property or to advise you on whether or not there has been a breach of the contracts by the previous owner.

if the previous owner did construct the retaining wall, then they have misrepresented and falsified the contract and therefore you have an action against them under the contracts and the conveyancing act of South Australia.

You will need to take the file from the conveyancer to a solicitor the practices in property law to be able to give more detailed advice and at the same time request an extension from the council to comply with the order.

I am not 100% 1st in the conveyancing practices in South Australia but if there was recent works undertaken by the vendors, they should have provided evidence that they had complied with Council regulations and approvals and also details of who the builders were that did the work and any homeowners warranty insurance.

It appears that they may have been false statements made by the Sellers in the contract, even though they were the ones constructed the retaining walls without obtaining council approvals.

You should contact the Law Society of South Australia and get a referral to solicit other practices in property law and get more detailed advice from them once they read the entire file from the conveyancer.

The Law Society website is as follows:

http://www.lawsocietysa.asn.au/

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.

Sydney-Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 17187
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Sydney-Lawyer and 2 other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Hi,


 


Thanks for the response.In terms of the law is there any responsibility by the estate agent to confirm there are no illegal building works before selling the property.

Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 12 months ago.

Good Afternoon


No unfortunately.

It is buyer beware and the conveyancer should make sure that they do a thorough search of the records.

If the work was disclosed as having ben done the conveyancer should have requested the details to show that it was approved and that it complied.

The agent has no responsibility unless they have acted in a way that was misleading. eg Stating in advertisements that the works complied and approved and you can show that their actions resulted in you not checking.

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.


JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg AustralianLawyer's Avatar

    AustralianLawyer

    Experienced Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    729
    Law degree, 1st class honours Australian National University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    85.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Havenlawyer's Avatar

    Havenlawyer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3512
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27854
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law