Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

As with other people that I have discovered on here, we stupidly

 

Customer Question

As with other people that I have discovered on here, we stupidly signed up for a 3 year package with Absolute yesterday.
They told us their company was based in the UK. We came back to the hotel and have since discovered that the business is Registered to a Brian Lunt based in Hong Kong.
We would like to cancel our package, and are wondering if there is a cooling off period that still exists in Thailand - I have read that there was a 7 day cooling off period in Thailand.
We have been up all night worried sick that if we were to cancel now they would come and hassel us in our Hotel.
Clause 9 in the contract states "This agreement is legally binding and can not be cancelled or recinded at anytime after the statutory cancellation period if applicable,except by written consent of both patries or otherwise in accordance of terms of this agreement. The applicant acknowledges that he has entered into this of his own free will"
We really want to contact these people and cancel this package but as I stated earlier we are here in Thailand for another few days - they know where we are staying and our room number and so are concerned that they will come and hassel us.
Could you please help us in what we should do

many thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: Victoria

Already Tried:
nothing as yet

Submitted: 320 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied320 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hi there, My local Council conducted an inspection of my property 3/30/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan