Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I am being stalked by an individual who uses proxys to

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16642
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

Hi,
I am being stalked by an individual who uses proxy's to do the deed. He phoned me one
night about seven years ago, and threatened to never give me a moments peace, and that's pretty much what he has done all these years using proxy's (a lot of proxy's). I have been told that this persons is a professional in what he dose. And I can believe that because it's impossible to prove that I am being stalked. Anything I do on a routine basis, he has a proxy waiting for me, to follow me about. He makes annoying phone calls, where he just listens to me answering the phone, and then hangs up without saying anything. I believe I have had a GPS tracking device installed in my car. It would cost me about $5oo.oo to find out for sure. Unfortunately, I don't have the money to spare. There has been many other incidents over the years, to many to document here. What can I do about this situation. I feel alone and powerless. I just don't know what to do. Hope you can help.

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: Victoria

Already Tried:
Nothing! Only because it's seems impossible to prove anything. And I don't know my rights in this situation.

Submitted: 284 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$71
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 284 days and 21 hours ago.

Good Evening

Have you spoken to the police about this?

Have you spoken to your phone supplier about the phone calls being logged?

Customer replied 282 days and 20 hours ago.

I haven't been to the police yet. The advice I have been given is it would be a waste of time without solid proof of being stalked, and I don't know how to get that proof seeing he uses so many proxy's. I live in a retirement village and have a landline phone, so I don't think I can change my number. But even If I could, It would be no use. When I first moved here, my phone number was a silent number, but it only took him two weeks and he had my number. I don't own a mobile phone at this stage either.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 282 days and 19 hours ago.

Good Evening,


Some of the proof that you can start collecting is with your telephone provider. you say that he calls you said this should be records of the number of times that he calls from the same number.

You can also arrange to have your phone screened and if he calls do told record will be kept only will not contact you directly as he would not be let through.

This is some of the information you can collect before you go to the police.

It is a difficult situation but if you could get others who know him to advise what they know that would also assist.

I hope this is of assistance. If I can be of any further assistance please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16642
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC