Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Since 1992 my employer superannuation was in a Defined Benefits

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16727
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

Since 1992 my employer superannuation was in a Defined Benefits Fund. In 2002 I was asked if I would Defined Benefits Fund after receiving independant advice. In 2006 I was successful in receiving a new position within the same organisation. My LOO stated that as part of my new package my Employer Contributions would increase to 14%. Ihave since become aware that having accepting the new position I have lost the right to remain in the Befined Benefits Fund. I have documentation from 2002 accepting my instructions to remain in the Defined Benefit Fund, when challenged in 2010 (when I was first advised - verbally) I was advised via e-mail "that whilst the superannuation clause in your offer letterwas correct, in hindsight it could have provided a little more detail around this transition" I believe my employer has acted without my clear consent with regards XXXXX XXXXX superannuation choices.
Do you consider I may have a claim against my past employer (I resigned in 2011 after 23years employment due to a Work Health claim) with regards XXXXX XXXXX change.
Regards
John

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: Northern Territory

Already Tried:
Due to health issues I have only made contact with my employer HR manager.

Submitted: 295 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$71
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 295 days and 4 hours ago.

Good evening,

Are you saying that your agreement to the new position clearly indicates that you will be receiving payment into a defined benefit fund?

I assume in 2002 you are asked if you're prepared to change from a defined benefit fund to an accumulation fund is that correct?

Customer replied 294 days and 12 hours ago.

The agreement states " you continue to be a member of the super plan however under your new conditions you are now entitled to 14% superannuation". It does not state either Defined or Accumulation, nor does it state that accepting the agreement would require a change to the Accumulation fund.


Yes correct in 2002 I was asked if I was prepared to change.


Thank you

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 294 days and 11 hours ago.

Good Morning


Until this date were they paying into the Defined benefit Scheme?

Customer replied 294 days and 10 hours ago.

From 1992 to 2006 my employer was paying contributions into the Defined Benefits Scheme.

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 294 days and 9 hours ago.

Good Afternoon,

From 2006 until 2011 when you resigned head you received statements from your superannuation fund?

Can you explain if you were receiving statements why nothing was done during this time?

Do you know when the defined benefit scheme was due to end and what the difference between your current Superfund total is and the defined benefit scheme total is?

Customer replied 294 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes I was receiving statements from the fund however as I had not requested any changes to my super other than my investment options the review would only be brief. In addition during the period 2000 to 2010 my employer had changed providers on at least 3 occassions thereby the format in which statements were delivered was at times confusing. It was not until making enquiries during 2010 and then going back over old statements that I discovered a change had occurred.


As for a due date for the defined benefit scheme, the cover was for the term of employment , i.e until I left the business or until I retired which would have been 2023 at age 65. As for the difference between the two funds, yes there were several differences and as mentioned after receiving advise in 2002 I was urged to remain in the defined benefits scheme. The most significant of which were an early retirement benefit and a final payout which would be calculated as a percentage of my average salary over a period of five years. There were significant benefits in remaining in the scheme. I have still to today work colleagues with the same employer who are receiving 14% contributions as part of their package however their super has not been changed . They also remained in the defined benefits scheme.


I trust this is of assistance

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 294 days and 8 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

If you were still in the defined benefit fund would your resignation have allowed you to gain access to the files or would you have to wait till 2023?

Since resigning have any money is being paid into your super fund?

You say your resignation was forced because of your employer? What did you do about his resignation or have you done nothing at all?

Customer replied 294 days and 7 hours ago.

If I were in the defined benefit scheme at the time of my resignation the benefits as I understand would have been paid into my nominated fund.


On resigning I have had a sum paided into my nominated fund.


During 2010 I was suffering fron severe work related depression which concluded with me lodging a workers comp claim. My claim was sucessful and a Hopkins Agreement was set in place. As part of this aggreement it was necessary for me to resign from the business.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 294 days and 7 hours ago.

Good Evening

I beleive that there has been a breach of contract by your employer.

This is based on the information you have given me.

If I was acting for you I would request copies of everything that you have including conformation that they will not change the fund and also the contract.

You are running out of time though because the change took place back in 2006.

The law says that from the date that you would have been able to discover the change your time to sue commences.

Any action would be for breach of contract as it clearly says they continue to pay you into the fund and pay you 14%.

You need to take all the document you have to a Solciitor that practices in contract law and get more detailed advise.

My biggest concern is the delay and a possible allegation by them that your silence is equal to acceptance of the change. This would impact on your claim.

You need to get a referral to a Solicitor that practices in Contract Law and you can get this from the law society of NT.

Their website is as follows:

http://lawsocietynt.asn.au/

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further queries please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16727
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
144 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan