Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was involved in a motor vehicle accident. My Insurance company

 
Havenlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Havenlawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3514
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely concise and complete, answered some very important questions for us...
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Prompt and clear help. Thanks
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered my question very well. Thank you!
Positive
GOOD ADVICE - BAD RESULT
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you.
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you
Positive
Thank you, you have been very helpful!

Customer Question

I was involved in a motor vehicle accident. My Insurance company (AAMI) accepted responsibility for the accident was for the other driver. Now AAMI have advised that my car is a "right off" (current agreed Car value = $5450 / their assesment for fix valued at $5000) and for me to recover the car I need to pay them $1000 (taken out of the $5450 agreed value)...and the car will be returned to me "unroadworthy", "uninsured" & requiring a Vic Roads assessment before it can be returned to the road. Is this correct / what are my rights??? As the owner of the vehicle I feel I have no rights and AAMI have all.

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: Vic

Already Tried:
I have only been informed of the detail late Thursday. Between damage assesment by AAMI and notification to me was a period of 4 days. I was going to check my rights with the Victorian Insurance Ombudsman. AAMI have impounded my vehicle and have also advised that there may be other damage sustained during the assesment process (eg. due to TOW TRUCK and/or use of fork lift to move my vehicle).

Submitted: 354 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied354 days and 11 hours ago.

If they have agreed to pay you the agreed car value (less your excess) then effectively they are buying the damaged car off you and you will likely find it is a term of their policy that they will ordinarily retain written off cars so that they can recover its scrap value.

 

Generally, where an insurer has paid the full write off value of the car, it effectively owns it and is entitled to retain it, and sell or scrap it if it chooses to do so. So if you wish to buy the car back, in its damaged state, then you do need to pay your insurer for it.

 

If on the other hand they have no paid the agreed write off value of the car, then you may have a good case to complain.

 

If you have a serious concern that their determination that the car is a write off is mistaken, or that the policy does not entitle them to keep the car, then you should refer the matter to the Financial Ombudsman Service as they can review the policy and circumstances and if appropriate order the insurer to address your claim in an alternate way. The process of making a claim to the Ombudsman is virtually free.

 

http://fos.org.au/centric/home_page.jsp

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you.

Havenlawyer41090.1999297454

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 3514
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied354 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for your reply...much appreciated.


 


At this stage my insurer hasn't paid any amount. My dispute with them has been about the process [or lack of on their behalf]. I haven't sighted their assessment of the damage. I was advised they were going to "right off" my vehicle and prompted to accept their decision. This 4 days after my vehicle was taken for assessment and at a location not advised to me & different to where they said they were taking my vehicle. As owner of the vehicle I'm aghast that I have to pay $1000 to retain my car....this isn't my excess value...that is $400.

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied354 days and 10 hours ago.

If the car isn't a write off, you shouldn't be charged to recover the car, because unless they pay the write off value they aren't 'buying' your car in its damaged state and it remains yours and all repair costs and related expenses are generally covered under the policy.

 

However, if the damage is very severe, the policy will entitle them to effectively buy the damaged car off you for the write off value. Your premium has been calculated on the basis that the insurer will then keep the wrecked car for salvage or resale purposes so they can recoup some of their loss on your claim.

 

If the substance of your problem is more to do with their poor processes, slowness or lack of proper consultation or explanation, then the insurer may be in breach of its obligations under the Insurance Code of Practice, and these are matters you can also direct to the insurer's compliance section (which usually deals with reviewing the decisions and conduct of the insurer's claims departments) or the Ombudsman. Although such complaints may not impact significantly on the outcome of your claim.

 

Although you may feel that the insurer retaining your care is unfair even where they have paid the agreed write off value of the car, were it otherwise, a person in your position would, after your accident, theoretically be in a better position than when they started. This is because you would have the money for a replacement equivalent car, plus the remaining value of the damaged car. Insurance law doesn't generally allow insureds to profit in this way and so policies are generally written so as to prevent such theoretical profits.

Naturally, if they are not paying you the write off value you should complain to the Ombudsman.

 

Please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you.

Havenlawyer41090.2659386574

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
We signed an "Exclusive 5/12/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
I sent a question last week under australia law but I cant 9/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan