Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is the Federal law and State Law on sexual misconduct

 
Havenlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Havenlawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3255
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely concise and complete, answered some very important questions for us...
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Prompt and clear help. Thanks
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered my question very well. Thank you!
Positive
GOOD ADVICE - BAD RESULT
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you.
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you
Positive
Thank you, you have been very helpful!

Customer Question

What is the Federal law and State Law on sexual misconduct between counsellors and clients, past and present?

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: WA

Already Tried:
NOthing

Submitted: 284 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$117
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 284 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.

 

Could you please elaborate on the circumstances and how they apply to you so that I can identify the specific laws will apply to your situation?

 

Thank you.

Havenlawyer41090.1751955208

Customer replied 284 days and 21 hours ago.

According to the Counselling code of ethics, a counsellor should not enter into a dual sexual relationship with current clients. But can enter into a sexual relationship after two years since Counselling ended.

I would like to know what are the penalties for the counsellor if this is not adhered to?

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 284 days and 21 hours ago.

Sorry, but I need for you to explain the nature of the counseling, the problems it was addressing, and the circumstances of the patient (age, etc). It would also assist if you could identify the name of the organisation or private practice involved.

 

The way problems are dealt with and the consequences can vary greatly depending on such details so I need such information to properly assist you.

 

Thanks.

Havenlawyer41090.1879083681

Customer replied 284 days and 21 hours ago.

I am currently a student in Counselling, so this is all imaginary. It does not really matter what the nature of the Counselling was, who the client was or which agency.

It is about the ethics surrounding the profession. It will help if you can possibly give me the penalties of a case study of two where counsellors were involved in sexual relationships with: a) current clients and b) past clients.

The reality is that this does happen from time to time. Are there any fines involved? Or even prison sentences? Or do counsellors just loose their registration? Or do they get suspended for a period of time?

Examples of past cases will be most helpful.

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 284 days and 21 hours ago.

For a prison sentence to apply the conduct would have to amount to a crime so provided the sexual relationship was consensual and otherwise legal, it will not generally be a criminal matter.

 

Generally breaches of ethics codes can result in disciplinary action varying from orders for further education on ethics, suspension of the right to practice, or a permanent ban on the right to practice. It will depend greatly on the circumstances. Fines are less commonly applicable, however breaches of a code of ethics often indicate a liability to pay compensation to affected parties, and the cost of defending disciplinary proceedings can be considerable.

 

The reason I need to understand the type of counseling involved is because many people in many roles call themselves counselors. There are marriage counselors under the Family Law Act, various social service counselors, and some are psychologists and some are not. Some roles are regulated, and some are not. In an unregulated role there is no licensing regime and generally no body which can enforce disciplinary action. If you can explain the type of role your course is preparing you for, then I may be able to refer you to the relevant body responsible for policing such counselors, and in turn may be able to refer you to relevant records of disciplinary proceedings.

 

If you are aware of which body polices your contemplated counseling work, please advise.

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you.

Havenlawyer41090.2096957176

Customer replied 284 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for your answer. Some of it already answered my question (in terms of unregistered counsellors). The regulating body state-wide is PACFA and in WA is PACAWA. Registered counsellors in WA will fall under both bodies.I would appreciate relevant records of disciplinary procedures.As well, what would the penalties be if it is consensual at the time, but it breaks down later and the counsellor is sued by the client?

Customer replied 284 days and 19 hours ago.

I am still waiting for an answer on my last reply.

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 284 days and 19 hours ago.

Neither PADFA nor PACAWA are a regulatory body and do not license counselors, so you do not need to be a member to act as a counselor (though some, perhaps most roles and employers may require PADFA/PACAWA membership). Rather these are associations which many counselors presumably join for the various benefits which it offers members (membership is likely seen as confirmation of competence). They are essentially an exclusive 'club' for counselors.

 

They both have a Code of Ethics which is not legally enforceable in the way that the law is enforceable, but it does have a complaints and disciplinary process which applies to members who do not comply with the Code of Ethics, and PACAWA's ethics committee can hear complaints by the public. Members can have their membership suspended or canceled, or alternately continued membership may be made dependent on compliance with various conditions (such as further ethics training).

 

http://www.pacawa.iinet.net.au/membership/index11.html

 

Because the club is a private organisation, there is no obligation on it to make public its disciplinary processes or rulings and it does not appear that there is any database of such rulings which I can refer you to. I did make a brief search for any sign that such disputes had been referred to the courts for determination and found one similar case (though from Victoria) involving a psychologist. This may or may not be of use to you.

 

http://www.austlii.edu.au/cgi-bin/sinodisp/au/cases/vic/VPSRB/2006/4.html

 

As to your specific question: " what would the penalties be if it is consensual at the time, but it breaks down later and the counselor is sued by the client"

 

- Provided it was consensual the conduct was not criminal and you cannot retrospectively withdraw consent for past sexual encounters. Once consent is withdrawn further sexual approaches may constitute crimes and be punishable as sexual assaults depending on the circumstances.

However, the patients of counselors are often persons in especially vulnerable circumstances and the intimacy of the counseling relationship makes it unethical for a counselor to 'take advantage' of a patient. The disciplinary action that PACAWA or PACFA might take will depend in large part on their assessment of how vulnerable the patient and how/why the counselor took advantage. Each case will turn on its own facts.

 

Compensation, however, is generally only payable at law if there is a demonstrable psychological injury, and the amount of such compensation can vary widely, depending on the adverse affect on the affected subject. If a subject committed suicide as a result, his dependents may have a very large claim for compensation, whereas a person who was merely upset about what had happened but had suffered no injury, would receive nothing.

 

Please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.


Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you.

Havenlawyer41090.2969401273

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 3255
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC