Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA:SA

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12917
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

i am a 33yr old female and i have worked in the mining industry for 8yrs and i was threatend and told by my supervisor " if you ever cross me again i will f**king bury you.do you understand? And you can go tell the union or my boss or whoever the f**k you like because it wont matter because its my word aginst yours and ive done this before and they wont believe you"
I did report it as soon as it happened and have been off work with full pay for the last 10month as im to scared to go back as management have supposedly investigated and found that it could not be proven (suprise suprise).In fact the supervisor in question has since been promoted.I however have been put on strong medication for deppression and have driven myself off the road on purpose and have been assessed to spend some time in a mental health facility.my relationship has failed and ive even lost friendships out of this.i honnestly dont know what to do.....plaese can i get some advice leya williams

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: nsw

Already Tried:
well i dont know what i should be doing

Submitted: 355 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$83
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex replied354 days and 23 hours ago.

i honnestly dont know what to do.

So for the time being, you don't have to come in to work but they are still paying you? Is that correct?

Customer replied354 days and 23 hours ago.

yes that right but yesterday they asked me to come in to do a return to work plan

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied354 days and 22 hours ago.

In that case your options are to begin the process of returning to work, or alternatively to resign and find new employment. The second option might be the better one if this person is still working there and would continue to have regular contact with you.

Should you have any other questions, please let me know.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
We signed an "Exclusive 5/12/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
I sent a question last week under australia law but I cant 9/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan