Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We are living a polyamory life since we were living in our

 
Daniel's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 89.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2274
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you makes me feel a little better
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Happy to get good information and feed back.
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
just what i needed to hear.
Positive
Thank you. Great service

Customer Question

We are living a polyamory life since we were living in our country. My husband and I met someone in our country who supports and encourage this kind of relationship for he doesn't have a family of his own.
Since, this kind of relationship is not accepted in our country my husband and I decided to migrate here in Australia. After a year of living here and being able to establish our selves, we decided that it's about time that he comes here in Australia. We have a deep emotional connection that leaving him on his own without us makes us feel uncomfortable and strained. It had been stressful for us. So we decided to apply him for a student visa so we can all be together. It has been 3 years since he has been here and his student visa might expire soon. Is it possible to apply him for a de facto visa? We have read through the requirements for a de facto visa and I think we qualify but the thing is I am married.

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: NSW

Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 303 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$71
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied 303 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello

As. You are already married, unfortunately the option if getting on via de facto is not available to you.

Immigration will look at that info that you already in a relationship and married.

All that you do is convince immigration you are separated from your husband and now with the other.

That will be very hard to prove.

Please accept.

Customer replied 302 days and 19 hours ago.

But why is it the Family Law Act 1975 Sect 4AA states that




(5) For the purposes of this Act:


(a) a de facto relationship can exist between 2 persons of different sexes and between 2 persons of the same sex; and


(b) a de facto relationship can exist even if one of the persons is legally married to someone else or in another de facto relationship.



Can you clarify this please.




Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied 302 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello

This section if the family law act is simply to give rights for a property settlement where the married partner has an affair that would class as de facto, nothing more. You simply cannot use it in your context.

Please accept.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.6 %
Accepts: 2274
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan