Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have enduring power of attorney for both of my parents. My

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17179
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

I have enduring power of attorney for both of my parents. My parents are 50% shareholders of a company (which comprises only one commercial property in the city). They would like me to set up a Netbank account on their behalf so as to have access to the bank account were the tennants rent money goes each month. The other shareholders (who are also the accountants for the company) have denied us access to this and say that if we want to peruse the account we must attend their office with an appointment and peruse the information there. As major shareholders should my parents be able to demand access to account details so as to set up a Netbank account from home. My parents are both elderly and unwell, which is why they have given me power of attorney. This is what the other shareholders said in their e-mail to me "we have decided that you are welcome to come into our office and view the account at any time with an appointment.We don’t believe it is commercial for you to have access to the account online." What does "we don't believe it is commercial" mean?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Australia

Already Tried:
Have asked them twice, but have not sought any other legal advice as yet.

Submitted: 354 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$94
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied354 days and 7 hours ago.

Good Morning

What do you mean the other shareholders have denied you access to this?

They cannot stop you opening an account for your parents.

What account do they want access too?

The account you wish to view, what account is it and what do you wish to do with it?

Customer replied354 days and 2 hours ago.

The account we wish to access is the account where the rent money from the tennants is deposited. What my parents want is for me to have access to this account on their behalf via internet (ie. Netbank). We don't need to open a new account but just want internet access to that account so as to peruse from time to time. They are telling us that we cannot have internet access to this account, but we can go to their office and view the account there by appointment. My father and the other two shareholders (who are denying us internet access) are all Directors of the company.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied354 days and 2 hours ago.

Good Afternoon

As shareholders they cannot access that account it is not theirs. It belongs ot the company and only the directors can access it.

They have a right under the Corporations Act to see the account records at the registered address of the company only.

They are correct in what they are telling you.

Your power of attorney does not allow you to act in your fathers capacity as a Director. Only in his capacity as a shareholder.

To act as the attorney of a dircetor the power of attorney has to be granted by the company not your father.

I am sorry to give you bad news but what they are saying is correct.

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 17180
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied354 days and 1 hours ago.

My father is a director of the company as well, so is he not able to have access to the account at his home via Netbank? As he is elderly and mobility is an issue, it is more convenient for him (as Director) to access this account from home.

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied354 days ago.

Good Afternoon,

Your father as a director, if the directors are allowed to view the account via netbank, has the right to do so.

You as the power of attorney though cannot access the account because the power of attorney to allow you to act in your father's position as director has to be granted by the company not your father.

All directors of the company have to sign making new power of attorney to sign on behalf of your father as director for the company.

It is your father personally than most approach the directors to gain access not you.

If your father permits you to access the account he may be in breach of his directors duties if they find that it has had a negative impact on the company and the other shareholders.

If no directors have access to the account over the Internet then they will not approve your fathers access.

Internet banking is a very dangerous way to access accounts as it becomes very difficult to ascertain who has caused the transaction is as the passwords are not specific to each director.

I'm sorry but your request has been responded to correctly by the other directors.

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any other questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.

Customer replied353 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for the above information. So, as director can my father ask that copies of the said bank account statements be sent to his home?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied353 days and 22 hours ago.

Good Afternoon

The corporations Act states that all financial information must be kept at the registered address of the company.

He can ask the Secretary/Director of the company if he can have copies and they should not have a problem with that.

He cannot ask to have the bank send him copies.

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 17180
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
We signed an "Exclusive 5/12/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
I sent a question last week under australia law but I cant 9/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan