Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have a credit card debt from new zealand from 4 years ago.

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12774
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

i have a credit card debt from new zealand from 4 years ago. i have lived in australia for over 4 years. the debt has grown to over $32,000, i am not in a position to repay it. the collection company e mailed me yesterday saying i have 7 days to repay it or contact them to make arrangements. i dont want to contact them as i have other debts over in nz related to a failed business venture that was personally guaranteed. total debts would be about $120,000 nzd, what advice would you give, should i declare bankruptcy in new zealand(i have no assets i lost everything in my business collapse also the credit cards were used to try and prop up the business). thanks for the advice

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: queensland

Already Tried:
nothing ican,t really afford legal advice

Submitted: 324 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$71
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex replied324 days and 11 hours ago.

what advice would you give, should i declare bankruptcy in new zealand(i have no assets i lost everything in my business collapse also the credit cards were used to try and prop up the business).

That sounds like your best option here. You should call ITS in New Zealand on 0508 467 658 and get the process started.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Customer replied324 days and 10 hours ago.

ok thanks that sounds fine,should i contact the debt collectors, and are there any ramifications for me here in australia eg will it affect my credit rating herein oz

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied324 days and 8 hours ago.

No, it won't affect your credit rating in Australia. And ITS will contact your creditors, there is no need for you to do so.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Expert TypeSolicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 12774
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied323 days and 13 hours ago.

thanks alex, could u confirm who ITS is and also the phone number in nz, i tried to ring but couldn,t get thru

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied323 days and 12 hours ago.

ITS is the Insolvency and Trustee Service. From Australia try this number to call them, 1800 446 765.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hi there, My local Council conducted an inspection of my property 3/30/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
102 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan